playbyplay
Champions 2026 scoutStage 2 evidence · 16 teams · 133 series · 334 maps · 7138 rounds
Primary navigation

FUT Esports

FUT · EMEA · VCT 2026 Stage 2
Team record
7–4
Series
15–12
Maps
50%
Rounds · 580 rounds
51%
Attack · 278 attack rounds
49%
Defense · 302 defense rounds
FUT Esports scouting sections

Team highlights

Compared with the 16 Champions teams
No differences highlighted at this sample. On every dimension below that is known to separate teams, FUT sits close enough to the Champions field that this sample cannot tell them apart. The full fingerprint is below. 27 maps · 580 rounds

Collision card

3 of the 13 fingerprint dimensions separate FUT from G2 on this sample full matchup →
Uses the usual role mix structure -34 pts
FUT 30% 27 maps G2 64% 30 maps
← Uses the usual role mixUses unusual role mixes →
gap -61 to -7 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
share of maps using a different role mix from the most common one on that map among the 16 teams
Fewer wins by defuse how rounds end -16 pts
FUT 38% 148 defence round wins G2 54% 168 defence round wins
← Fewer wins by defuseMore wins by defuse →
gap -29 to -4 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
defence wins closed by defuse (retake identity)
Higher headshot % texture +5 pts
FUT 30% 27 maps G2 25% 30 maps
← Lower headshot %Higher headshot % →
gap +3 to +8 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
team headshot %
All 13 dimensions, separated or not
DimensionFUTSample G2SampleGapEstimate range
Opening kills concentrated 35%27 maps 28%30 maps +7 -0 to +15 pts no separation
More wins by defuse 38%148 defence round wins 54%168 defence round wins -16 -29 to -4 pts
Higher headshot % 30%27 maps 25%30 maps +5 +3 to +8 pts
More assists per 100 kills 36.827 maps 41.830 maps -5.0 -11.4 to +1.5 no separation
Kills concentrated 20.127 maps 20.030 maps +0.1 -0.5 to +0.8 no separation
Top fragger takes more 23%27 maps 21%30 maps +2 -0 to +5 pts no separation
Players keep one role 88%27 maps 89%30 maps -1 -8 to +6 no separation
Players keep one agent 61%27 maps 58%30 maps +3 -9 to +14 no separation
Repeats its role mix 56%27 maps 50%30 maps +6 -20 to +32 no separation
Uses unusual role mixes 30%27 maps 64%30 maps -34 -61 to -7
More distinct comps 9.527 maps 10.030 maps -0.5 -4.2 to +3.2 no separation
More role mixes 2.927 maps 4.530 maps -1.6 -3.2 to +0.0 no separation
Larger agent pool 14.427 maps 16.030 maps -1.6 -5.0 to +1.8 no separation

Results by game state

13 conditions · compared with the 16 Champions teams
won the first pistol (R1) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 69% across 233 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Does the first pistol decide their map? whole field does this
When they do 73% 15 maps
When they don't 33% 12 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. Their attack-round-1 setup is the lever. Deny the R1 pistol and the whole half re-prices: force the duel you are best at on round 1, and keep a save plan so their R2 bonus is contested.
Difference +40 pts estimate range +3 to +65 pts field 19 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, +40 pts (+3 to +65 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is 19 pts and theirs sits +21 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
won the second pistol (R13) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 74% across 210 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Does the second pistol decide their map? whole field does this
When they do 8 of 10 maps
When they don't 41% 17 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. They restart the map at the half. Bank utility for R13 specifically and treat 12->13 as its own prep item, not as 'round 13'.
Difference +39 pts estimate range +0 to +63 pts field 28 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +39 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of +0 to +63 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is 28 pts and theirs sits +11 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
won BOTH pistols Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 78% across 129 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. When they take both pistols, do they close it out?
When they do 6 of 7 maps
When they don't 45% 20 maps
Difference +41 pts estimate range -2 to +63 pts field 26 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +41 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -2 to +63 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 6 of 7 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won NEITHER pistol Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 36% across 101 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they win a map after losing both pistols? whole field does this
When they do 2 of 9 maps
When they don't 72% 18 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. This is their resilience floor — how often they still win after losing both openers. A high number here means pistol prep alone will not beat them.
Difference -50 pts estimate range -72 to -10 pts field -33 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -50 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -72 to -10 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -33 pts and theirs sits -17 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
led at half-time Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 84% across 209 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they hold a half-time lead? whole field does this
When they do 83% 12 maps
When they don't 33% 15 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. They convert leads. The prep target is the FIRST half, not the comeback; a 6-6 half is already a win for you.
Difference +50 pts estimate range +12 to +72 pts field 48 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, +50 pts (+12 to +72 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is 48 pts and theirs sits +2 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
reached half-time tied 6-6 Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 58% across 59 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Who wins the coin-flip maps?
When they do 4 of 4 maps
When they don't 48% 23 maps
Difference +52 pts estimate range -0 to +71 pts field -3 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +52 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -0 to +71 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 4 of 4 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
trailed at half-time Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 28% across 147 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they come back from a half-time deficit? whole field does this
When they do 1 of 11 maps
When they don't 88% 16 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. Their comeback rate. If it is low, a first-half lead is close to match point; if high, do not relax a 8-4.
Difference -79 pts estimate range -90 to -41 pts field -50 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -79 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -90 to -41 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -50 pts and theirs sits -28 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
playing their OWN map pick Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 63% across 175 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Is their own pick actually their advantage?
When they do 7 of 11 maps
When they don't 50% 16 maps
Difference +14 pts estimate range -22 to +44 pts field 5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +14 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -22 to +44 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 7 of 11 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing the OPPONENT'S pick Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 59% across 174 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. How do they travel on someone else's pick?
When they do 42% 12 maps
When they don't 67% 15 maps
Difference -25 pts estimate range -54 to +11 pts field -2 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -25 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -54 to +11 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 59% with this condition.
playing a decider (neither team picked it) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 56% across 66 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. How do they handle the map neither side chose?
When they do 3 of 4 maps
When they don't 52% 23 maps
Difference +23 pts estimate range -26 to +51 pts field -5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +23 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -26 to +51 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 3 of 4 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the previous round Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 64% across 4149 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they string rounds together? whole field does this
When they do 62% 252 rounds
When they don't 39% 264 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Break the chain: their strongest round is the one after a win, so the highest-value round to spend utility on is the one you are about to lose anyway.
Difference +23 pts estimate range +14 to +31 pts field 22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, +23 pts (+14 to +31 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is 22 pts and theirs sits +0 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
lost the previous round Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 42% across 3684 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they answer a lost round? whole field does this
When they do 39% 264 rounds
When they don't 62% 252 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Their reset speed. A low number means a won round is worth more than one round — press immediately.
Difference -23 pts estimate range -31 to -14 pts field -22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, -23 pts (-31 to -14 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -22 pts and theirs sits -0 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
have lost 2+ rounds in a row Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 42% across 2039 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they stop a slide? whole field does this
When they do 40% 154 rounds
When they don't 54% 362 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. The skid round. If it is low, a two-round run is the moment to take risk; if high, they are hardest to close out and you should bank economy rather than force.
Difference -14 pts estimate range -23 to -4 pts field -14 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, -14 pts (-23 to -4 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -14 pts and theirs sits +1 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.

Fingerprint

FUT compared with the 16-team average
Dimmed rows are not reliable for distinguishing teams. Select a stat for its source maps or calculation details.

How rounds end

Structure

Counts of distinct comps and agents grow with maps played, so each team's figure is resampled to a common 18-map exposure before comparison. The sample shown is the team's real number of maps.

Lower damage per round ←→ Higher damage per round team ADR 129 27 maps field 133
Where this number comes from does not separate teams style_dimension
SourceMatch records, every map in the archive
Sample27
Separates teams? No does not separate teams at this sample · measured reliability 0.02
Defined asA team-level style or structure dimension. value_text carries the reliability TIER that governs where it may be rendered: TEAM-SCOPED (comparable team to team), MAP-SCOPED (comparable only within a map; team-level renders greyed), REJECTED (not reproducible at this sample and never rendered as a comparison).
oldest105 – 151 across 27 mapsnewest
DateMapOpponentMap ValueAgainst this team's own range
2026-08-29 Lotus Team Liquid L 108
2026-08-29 Ascent Team Liquid L 109
2026-08-29 Split Team Liquid L 107
2026-08-28 Haven Karmine Corp L 128
2026-08-28 Lotus Karmine Corp L 107
2026-08-22 Ascent BBL Esports W 130
2026-08-22 Haven BBL Esports W 145
2026-08-22 Summit BBL Esports L 105
2026-08-21 Summit Team Liquid W 120
2026-08-21 Haven Team Liquid W 136
2026-08-16 Ascent Eternal Fire W 151
2026-08-16 Lotus Eternal Fire W 133
2026-08-08 Sunset GIANTX W 146
2026-08-08 Split GIANTX W 138
2026-08-01 Split Team Vitality L 124
2026-08-01 Haven Team Vitality W 124
2026-08-01 Lotus Team Vitality L 127
2026-07-24 Sunset BBL Esports W 136
2026-07-24 Split BBL Esports W 138
2026-07-24 Lotus BBL Esports L 110
2026-07-22 Ascent PCIFIC Esports W 138
2026-07-22 Lotus PCIFIC Esports L 138
2026-07-22 Split PCIFIC Esports W 137
2026-07-18 Haven Gentle Mates W 138
2026-07-18 Sunset Gentle Mates W 142
2026-07-15 Ascent Natus Vincere L 139
2026-07-15 Split Natus Vincere L 125
These 27 maps are every map the value above is measured across. It is a per-map average, so each row carries equal weight regardless of how many rounds that map ran.
FUT one of the other 15 teams estimate range "fld" = 16-team average