playbyplay
Champions 2026 scoutStage 2 evidence · 16 teams · 133 series · 334 maps · 7138 rounds
Primary navigation

G2 Esports

G2 · Americas · VCT 2026 Stage 2
Team record
8–4
Series
18–12
Maps
52%
Rounds · 642 rounds
55%
Attack · 308 attack rounds
50%
Defense · 334 defense rounds
G2 Esports scouting sections
All opponents 15 teams

How the two are built

Agent roles and six team stats. 6 of the fingerprint's dimensions
same role mix Their most-used lineups have the same numbers of duelists, initiators, controllers and sentinels.
Dimension G2 KC Gap Reading Sample
More wins by defuse 54% 52% +3 Same 122 defence round wins
Opening kills spread 28% 30% -2 Same 21 maps
Top fragger takes less 21% 23% -3 Different 21 maps
Kills spread evenly 20.0 20.4 -0.4 Not settled 21 maps
Lower headshot % 25% 30% -5 Different 21 maps
More assists per 100 kills 41.8 34.6 +7.2 Different 21 maps
“Not settled” means this sample does not separate the two values. The sample column is the smaller of the two teams' samples, in the unit that dimension counts, because a comparison is only as strong as its thinner side. These dimensions are not all independent: the structure ones restate how rigid a lineup is from different angles and move together, so read them as one family rather than as separate agreements.
How every other team is built against G2 15 teams

Role mix = the number of duelists, initiators, controllers and sentinels in a lineup.

Team Role mix Same Different Which ones match
100 Thieves different 3 of 6 2 of 6 Lower headshot % · Fewer assists per 100 kills · Kills spread evenly
EDward Gaming different 0 of 6 4 of 6 —
FUT Esports different 1 of 6 3 of 6 Kills spread evenly
Global Esports different 2 of 6 2 of 6 Opening kills spread · Kills spread evenly
JD Gaming different 1 of 6 2 of 6 Kills spread evenly
Karmine Corp same 2 of 6 3 of 6 More wins by defuse · Opening kills spread
LOUD different 0 of 6 2 of 6 —
Nongshim RedForce different 4 of 6 1 of 6 More assists per 100 kills · Opening kills concentrated · Top fragger takes less · Kills spread evenly
NRG different 3 of 6 2 of 6 Opening kills spread · Top fragger takes less · Kills spread evenly
Paper Rex different 3 of 6 3 of 6 Opening kills concentrated · Top fragger takes less · Kills spread evenly
T1 different 2 of 6 2 of 6 Lower headshot % · More assists per 100 kills
Team Liquid different 1 of 6 3 of 6 Kills spread evenly
Team Vitality different 5 of 6 0 of 6 More wins by defuse · Lower headshot % · Opening kills spread · Top fragger takes less · Kills spread evenly
TYLOO different 1 of 6 4 of 6 More assists per 100 kills
Xi Lai Gaming different 2 of 6 3 of 6 Opening kills spread · Top fragger takes less

Pressure points

Differences supported by the teams' full samples.
Uses unusual role mixes structure +26 pts
G2 64% 30 maps KC 38% 21 maps
← Uses the usual role mixUses unusual role mixes →
gap +2 to +49 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
share of maps using a different role mix from the most common one on that map among the 16 teams
Players change agents structure -17 pts
G2 58% 30 maps KC 75% 21 maps
← Players change agentsPlayers keep one agent →
gap -27 to -7 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main agent
More assists per 100 kills texture +7.2
G2 41.8 30 maps KC 34.6 21 maps
← Fewer assists per 100 killsMore assists per 100 kills →
gap +0.7 to +13.6 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
assists per 100 kills (utility-dense play)
Lower headshot % texture -5 pts
G2 25% 30 maps KC 30% 21 maps
← Lower headshot %Higher headshot % →
gap -8 to -3 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
team headshot %
More distinct comps structure +5.4
G2 10.0 30 maps KC 4.6 21 maps
← Fewer distinct compsMore distinct comps →
gap +2.5 to +8.4 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
distinct 5-agent comps, resampled to a common exposure
Bars show each team from the field low to high; the hairline marks the sixteen-team field mean.
Estimate ranges
Uses unusual role mixesgap +2 to +49Players change agentsgap -27 to -7More assists per 100 killsgap +0.7 to +13.6Lower headshot %gap -8 to -3 ptsMore distinct compsgap +2.5 to +8.4

G2 vs KC: no head to head in Stage 2

They have not met inside VCT 2026 Stage 2, the scope every number on this site is drawn from. Any earlier meetings are outside it and are not counted here.
They have not met inside this corpus, and no substitute for that is offered. Compare their team-level dimensions below; no direct-match result is inferred.

One dimension at a time

Compare a stat across all sixteen teams.

More wins on the clock defence wins closed by the clock

This dimension does not separate teams. A team's position here moves between samples, so the order below is not a standing. It is shown because a flat dimension is a finding, and dimmed everywhere else on the site for the same reason.

100 Thieves 11% 133 defence round wins
Karmine Corp 9% 122 defence round wins
NRG 8% 125 defence round wins
JD Gaming 8% 161 defence round wins
T1 7% 153 defence round wins
Team Liquid 7% 170 defence round wins
Team Vitality 6% 101 defence round wins
Nongshim RedForce 6% 175 defence round wins
Xi Lai Gaming 6% 145 defence round wins
G2 Esports 5% 168 defence round wins
Global Esports 5% 173 defence round wins
TYLOO 4% 173 defence round wins
EDward Gaming 4% 132 defence round wins
LOUD 4% 143 defence round wins
Paper Rex 3% 109 defence round wins
FUT Esports 3% 148 defence round wins
Bars run from the field low (2.7%) to high (10.5%); rows are ordered by value.