Champions 2026 scoutStage 2 evidence · 16 teams · 133 series · 334 maps · 7138 rounds
Primary navigation

NRG

NRG · Americas · VCT 2026 Stage 2
Team record
6–2
Series
14–8
Maps
54%
Rounds · 454 rounds
60%
Attack · 197 attack rounds
49%
Defense · 257 defense rounds
NRG scouting sections

Team highlights

Compared with the 16 Champions teams
More assists per 100 kills
assists per 100 kills (utility-dense play)
47.7 22 maps field 39.6
Players change roles
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main class
68% 22 maps field 81%
Changes its role mix
share of maps using their most common role mix: the number of duelists, initiators, controllers and sentinels
33% 22 maps field 51%

Collision card

3 of the 13 fingerprint dimensions separate NRG from G2 on this sample full matchup →
Players change roles structure -21 pts
NRG 68% 22 maps G2 89% 30 maps
← Players change rolesPlayers keep one role →
gap -26 to -15 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main class
Fewer wins by defuse how rounds end -14 pts
NRG 40% 125 defence round wins G2 54% 168 defence round wins
← Fewer wins by defuseMore wins by defuse →
gap -27 to -2 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
defence wins closed by defuse (retake identity)
Smaller agent pool structure -2.0
NRG 14.0 22 maps G2 16.0 30 maps
← Smaller agent poolLarger agent pool →
gap -3.9 to -0.0 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
distinct agents fielded, resampled to a common exposure
All 13 dimensions, separated or not
DimensionNRGSample G2SampleGapEstimate range
Opening kills concentrated 32%22 maps 28%30 maps +4 -4 to +11 pts no separation
More wins by defuse 40%125 defence round wins 54%168 defence round wins -14 -27 to -2 pts
Higher headshot % 26%22 maps 25%30 maps +1 -1 to +4 pts no separation
More assists per 100 kills 47.722 maps 41.830 maps +5.9 -0.5 to +12.4 no separation
Kills concentrated 20.122 maps 20.030 maps +0.1 -0.6 to +0.7 no separation
Top fragger takes more 21%22 maps 21%30 maps +1 -2 to +3 pts no separation
Players keep one role 68%22 maps 89%30 maps -21 -26 to -15
Players keep one agent 53%22 maps 58%30 maps -5 -15 to +4 no separation
Repeats its role mix 33%22 maps 50%30 maps -17 -38 to +5 no separation
Uses unusual role mixes 55%22 maps 64%30 maps -9 -33 to +16 no separation
More distinct comps 9.222 maps 10.030 maps -0.8 -4.1 to +2.6 no separation
More role mixes 5.022 maps 4.530 maps +0.5 -0.9 to +1.8 no separation
Larger agent pool 14.022 maps 16.030 maps -2.0 -3.9 to -0.0

Results by game state

13 conditions · compared with the 16 Champions teams
won the first pistol (R1) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 69% across 233 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Does the first pistol decide their map?
When they do 67% 12 maps
When they don't 6 of 10 maps
Difference +7 pts estimate range -29 to +41 pts field 19 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +7 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -29 to +41 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 8 of 12 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the second pistol (R13) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 74% across 210 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Does the second pistol decide their map?
When they do 75% 12 maps
When they don't 5 of 10 maps
Difference +25 pts estimate range -14 to +56 pts field 28 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +25 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -14 to +56 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 9 of 12 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won BOTH pistols Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 78% across 129 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. When they take both pistols, do they close it out?
When they do 4 of 7 maps
When they don't 67% 15 maps
Difference -10 pts estimate range -46 to +27 pts field 26 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -10 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -46 to +27 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 4 of 7 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won NEITHER pistol Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 36% across 101 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they win a map after losing both pistols? whole field does this
When they do 1 of 5 maps
When they don't 76% 17 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. This is their resilience floor — how often they still win after losing both openers. A high number here means pistol prep alone will not beat them.
Difference -56 pts estimate range -78 to -8 pts field -33 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -56 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -78 to -8 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -33 pts and theirs sits -24 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
led at half-time Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 84% across 209 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they hold a half-time lead? whole field does this
When they do 10 of 11 maps
When they don't 4 of 11 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. They convert leads. The prep target is the FIRST half, not the comeback; a 6-6 half is already a win for you.
Difference +55 pts estimate range +14 to +77 pts field 48 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +55 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of +14 to +77 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is 48 pts and theirs sits +7 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
reached half-time tied 6-6 Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 58% across 59 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Who wins the coin-flip maps? sample too thin
When they do 1 of 3 maps
When they don't 68% 19 maps
Difference -35 pts estimate range -67 to +16 pts field -3 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -35 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -67 to +16 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 1 of 3 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
trailed at half-time Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 28% across 147 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they come back from a half-time deficit?
When they do 3 of 8 maps
When they don't 79% 14 maps
Difference -41 pts estimate range -69 to +0 pts field -50 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -41 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -69 to +0 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 3 of 8 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing their OWN map pick Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 63% across 175 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Is their own pick actually their advantage?
When they do 6 of 9 maps
When they don't 62% 13 maps
Difference +5 pts estimate range -32 to +39 pts field 5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +5 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -32 to +39 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 6 of 9 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing the OPPONENT'S pick Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 59% across 174 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. How do they travel on someone else's pick?
When they do 5 of 9 maps
When they don't 69% 13 maps
Difference -13 pts estimate range -48 to +23 pts field -2 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -13 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -48 to +23 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 5 of 9 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing a decider (neither team picked it) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 56% across 66 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. How do they handle the map neither side chose?
When they do 3 of 4 maps
When they don't 61% 18 maps
Difference +14 pts estimate range -35 to +44 pts field -5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +14 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -35 to +44 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 3 of 4 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the previous round Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 64% across 4149 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they string rounds together? whole field does this
When they do 64% 212 rounds
When they don't 41% 190 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Break the chain: their strongest round is the one after a win, so the highest-value round to spend utility on is the one you are about to lose anyway.
Difference +24 pts estimate range +14 to +33 pts field 22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, +24 pts (+14 to +33 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is 22 pts and theirs sits +2 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
lost the previous round Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 42% across 3684 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they answer a lost round? whole field does this
When they do 41% 190 rounds
When they don't 64% 212 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Their reset speed. A low number means a won round is worth more than one round — press immediately.
Difference -24 pts estimate range -33 to -14 pts field -22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, -24 pts (-33 to -14 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -22 pts and theirs sits -2 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
have lost 2+ rounds in a row Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 42% across 2039 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they stop a slide? whole field does this
When they do 37% 104 rounds
When they don't 59% 298 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. The skid round. If it is low, a two-round run is the moment to take risk; if high, they are hardest to close out and you should bank economy rather than force.
Difference -23 pts estimate range -32 to -11 pts field -14 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, -23 pts (-32 to -11 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -14 pts and theirs sits -8 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.

Fingerprint

NRG compared with the 16-team average
Dimmed rows are not reliable for distinguishing teams. Select a stat for its source maps or calculation details.

How rounds end

Structure

Counts of distinct comps and agents grow with maps played, so each team's figure is resampled to a common 18-map exposure before comparison. The sample shown is the team's real number of maps.

Lower damage per round ←→ Higher damage per round team ADR 133 22 maps field 133
Where this number comes from does not separate teams style_dimension
SourceMatch records, every map in the archive
Sample22
Separates teams? No does not separate teams at this sample · measured reliability 0.02
Defined asA team-level style or structure dimension. value_text carries the reliability TIER that governs where it may be rendered: TEAM-SCOPED (comparable team to team), MAP-SCOPED (comparable only within a map; team-level renders greyed), REJECTED (not reproducible at this sample and never rendered as a comparison).
oldest110 – 166 across 22 mapsnewest
DateMapOpponentMap ValueAgainst this team's own range
2026-09-06 Lotus LOUD L 123
2026-09-06 Haven LOUD W 145
2026-09-06 Summit LOUD W 138
2026-09-06 Sunset LOUD L 122
2026-09-06 Abyss LOUD L 115
2026-09-05 Sunset 100 Thieves L 127
2026-09-05 Abyss 100 Thieves L 110
2026-08-29 Lotus LOUD W 141
2026-08-29 Abyss LOUD L 134
2026-08-29 Ascent LOUD W 137
2026-08-10 Breeze Evil Geniuses W 134
2026-08-10 Lotus Evil Geniuses W 157
2026-08-07 Haven ENVY W 147
2026-08-07 Breeze ENVY W 148
2026-08-02 Haven LEVIATÁN W 128
2026-08-02 Sunset LEVIATÁN L 120
2026-08-02 Summit LEVIATÁN W 122
2026-07-25 Summit FURIA W 132
2026-07-25 Breeze FURIA W 132
2026-07-19 Summit MIBR W 166
2026-07-19 Breeze MIBR W 138
2026-07-19 Sunset MIBR L 123
These 22 maps are every map the value above is measured across. It is a per-map average, so each row carries equal weight regardless of how many rounds that map ran.
NRG one of the other 15 teams estimate range "fld" = 16-team average