playbyplay
Champions 2026 scoutStage 2 evidence · 16 teams · 133 series · 334 maps · 7138 rounds
Primary navigation

EDward Gaming

EDG · China · VCT 2026 Stage 2
Team record
5–4
Series
12–10
Maps
52%
Rounds · 468 rounds
50%
Attack · 225 attack rounds
54%
Defense · 243 defense rounds
EDward Gaming scouting sections

Team highlights

Compared with the 16 Champions teams
Uses unusual role mixes
share of maps using a different role mix from the most common one on that map among the 16 teams
73% 22 maps field 43%
Fewer wins by defuse
defence wins closed by defuse (retake identity)
28% 132 defence round wins field 40%
More assists per 100 kills
assists per 100 kills (utility-dense play)
44.5 22 maps field 39.6

Collision card

3 of the 13 fingerprint dimensions separate EDG from TYL on this sample full matchup →
Fewer wins by defuse how rounds end -13 pts
EDG 28% 132 defence round wins TYL 41% 173 defence round wins
← Fewer wins by defuseMore wins by defuse →
gap -25 to -1 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
defence wins closed by defuse (retake identity)
Players keep one agent structure +13 pts
EDG 58% 22 maps TYL 46% 30 maps
← Players change agentsPlayers keep one agent →
gap +0 to +26 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main agent
Lower headshot % texture -2 pts
EDG 29% 18 maps TYL 31% 27 maps
← Lower headshot %Higher headshot % →
gap -5 to -0 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
team headshot %
All 13 dimensions, separated or not
DimensionEDGSample TYLSampleGapEstimate range
Opening kills concentrated 37%22 maps 39%30 maps -2 -10 to +5 pts no separation
More wins by defuse 28%132 defence round wins 41%173 defence round wins -13 -25 to -1 pts
Higher headshot % 29%18 maps 31%27 maps -2 -5 to -0 pts
More assists per 100 kills 44.522 maps 41.030 maps +3.4 -3.0 to +9.9 no separation
Kills concentrated 20.322 maps 20.430 maps -0.1 -0.8 to +0.5 no separation
Top fragger takes more 24%22 maps 24%30 maps -0 -3 to +2 pts no separation
Players keep one role 75%22 maps 78%30 maps -3 -14 to +7 no separation
Players keep one agent 58%22 maps 46%30 maps +13 +0 to +26
Repeats its role mix 41%22 maps 37%30 maps +4 -18 to +26 no separation
Uses unusual role mixes 73%22 maps 57%30 maps +16 -8 to +39 no separation
More distinct comps 9.022 maps 9.030 maps -0.1 -3.5 to +3.4 no separation
More role mixes 4.022 maps 4.630 maps -0.6 — no separation
Larger agent pool 15.322 maps 16.530 maps -1.2 -3.7 to +1.4 no separation

Results by game state

13 conditions · compared with the 16 Champions teams
won the first pistol (R1) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 69% across 233 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Does the first pistol decide their map?
When they do 8 of 11 maps
When they don't 4 of 11 maps
Difference +37 pts estimate range -4 to +64 pts field 19 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +37 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -4 to +64 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 8 of 11 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the second pistol (R13) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 74% across 210 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Does the second pistol decide their map?
When they do 6 of 10 maps
When they don't 50% 12 maps
Difference +10 pts estimate range -28 to +44 pts field 28 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +10 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -28 to +44 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 6 of 10 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won BOTH pistols Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 78% across 129 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. When they take both pistols, do they close it out?
When they do 4 of 6 maps
When they don't 50% 16 maps
Difference +17 pts estimate range -26 to +49 pts field 26 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +17 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -26 to +49 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 4 of 6 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won NEITHER pistol Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 36% across 101 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they win a map after losing both pistols?
When they do 2 of 7 maps
When they don't 67% 15 maps
Difference -38 pts estimate range -65 to +5 pts field -33 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -38 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -65 to +5 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 2 of 7 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
led at half-time Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 84% across 209 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they hold a half-time lead?
When they do 67% 12 maps
When they don't 4 of 10 maps
Difference +27 pts estimate range -13 to +57 pts field 48 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +27 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -13 to +57 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 8 of 12 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
reached half-time tied 6-6 Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 58% across 59 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Who wins the coin-flip maps? sample too thin
When they do 1 of 1 maps
When they don't 52% 21 maps
Difference +48 pts estimate range -34 to +68 pts field -3 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +48 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -34 to +68 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 1 of 1 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
trailed at half-time Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 28% across 147 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they come back from a half-time deficit?
When they do 3 of 9 maps
When they don't 69% 13 maps
Difference -36 pts estimate range -64 to +5 pts field -50 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -36 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -64 to +5 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 3 of 9 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing their OWN map pick Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 63% across 175 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Is their own pick actually their advantage?
When they do 5 of 9 maps
When they don't 54% 13 maps
Difference +2 pts estimate range -35 to +37 pts field 5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +2 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -35 to +37 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 5 of 9 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing the OPPONENT'S pick Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 59% across 174 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. How do they travel on someone else's pick?
When they do 5 of 9 maps
When they don't 54% 13 maps
Difference +2 pts estimate range -35 to +37 pts field -2 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +2 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -35 to +37 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 5 of 9 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing a decider (neither team picked it) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 56% across 66 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. How do they handle the map neither side chose?
When they do 2 of 4 maps
When they don't 56% 18 maps
Difference -6 pts estimate range -46 to +36 pts field -5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -6 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -46 to +36 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 2 of 4 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the previous round Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 64% across 4149 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they string rounds together? whole field does this
When they do 65% 220 rounds
When they don't 40% 200 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Break the chain: their strongest round is the one after a win, so the highest-value round to spend utility on is the one you are about to lose anyway.
Difference +25 pts estimate range +16 to +34 pts field 22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, +25 pts (+16 to +34 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is 22 pts and theirs sits +3 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
lost the previous round Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 42% across 3684 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they answer a lost round? whole field does this
When they do 40% 200 rounds
When they don't 65% 220 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Their reset speed. A low number means a won round is worth more than one round — press immediately.
Difference -25 pts estimate range -34 to -16 pts field -22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, -25 pts (-34 to -16 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -22 pts and theirs sits -3 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
have lost 2+ rounds in a row Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 42% across 2039 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they stop a slide? whole field does this
When they do 39% 111 rounds
When they don't 58% 309 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. The skid round. If it is low, a two-round run is the moment to take risk; if high, they are hardest to close out and you should bank economy rather than force.
Difference -19 pts estimate range -30 to -9 pts field -14 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, -19 pts (-30 to -9 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -14 pts and theirs sits -5 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.

Fingerprint

EDG compared with the 16-team average
Dimmed rows are not reliable for distinguishing teams. Select a stat for its source maps or calculation details.

How rounds end

Structure

Counts of distinct comps and agents grow with maps played, so each team's figure is resampled to a common 18-map exposure before comparison. The sample shown is the team's real number of maps.

Lower damage per round ←→ Higher damage per round team ADR 133 17 maps field 133
Where this number comes from does not separate teams style_dimension
SourceMatch records, every map in the archive
Sample17
Separates teams? No does not separate teams at this sample · measured reliability 0.02
Defined asA team-level style or structure dimension. value_text carries the reliability TIER that governs where it may be rendered: TEAM-SCOPED (comparable team to team), MAP-SCOPED (comparable only within a map; team-level renders greyed), REJECTED (not reproducible at this sample and never rendered as a comparison).
oldest106 – 149 across 22 mapsnewest
DateMapOpponentMap ValueAgainst this team's own range
2026-08-11 Summit JD Gaming L 128
2026-08-11 Breeze JD Gaming L 106
2026-08-09 Haven Wolves Esports W 146
2026-08-09 Sunset Wolves Esports W 133
2026-08-09 Ascent Wolves Esports L 138
2026-08-07 Ascent Wuxi Titan Esports Club (Titan Esports Club) L no data
2026-08-07 Split Wuxi Titan Esports Club (Titan Esports Club) L 137
2026-08-07 Sunset Wuxi Titan Esports Club (Titan Esports Club) W 141
2026-07-24 Haven All Gamers W 149
2026-07-24 Sunset All Gamers W 128
2026-07-23 Split FunPlus Phoenix W 149
2026-07-23 Ascent FunPlus Phoenix W 138
2026-07-23 Breeze FunPlus Phoenix L 120
2026-07-21 Lotus Nova Esports L 118
2026-07-21 Sunset Nova Esports L 146
2026-07-19 Haven JD Gaming W no data
2026-07-19 Breeze JD Gaming W no data
2026-07-17 Ascent Trace Esports W no data
2026-07-17 Breeze Trace Esports W no data
2026-07-15 Lotus TYLOO L 120
2026-07-15 Breeze TYLOO W 132
2026-07-15 Sunset TYLOO L 125
These 22 maps are every map the value above is measured across. It is a per-map average, so each row carries equal weight regardless of how many rounds that map ran. 5 maps carry no recorded value for this dimension and are shown as gaps, not dropped.
EDG one of the other 15 teams estimate range "fld" = 16-team average