playbyplay
Champions 2026 scoutStage 2 evidence · 16 teams · 133 series · 334 maps · 7138 rounds
Primary navigation

EDward Gaming

EDG · China · VCT 2026 Stage 2
Team record
5–4
Series
12–10
Maps
52%
Rounds · 468 rounds
50%
Attack · 225 attack rounds
54%
Defense · 243 defense rounds
EDward Gaming scouting sections
All opponents 15 teams

How the two are built

Agent roles and six team stats. 6 of the fingerprint's dimensions
different role mix Their most-used lineups have different numbers of duelists, initiators, controllers or sentinels.
Dimension EDG PRX Gap Reading Sample
Fewer wins by defuse 28% 41% -13 Different 109 defence round wins
Opening kills concentrated 37% 28% +9 Different 18 maps
Top fragger takes more 24% 22% +2 Not settled 18 maps
Kills concentrated 20.3 20.1 +0.2 Not settled 18 maps
Lower headshot % 29% 30% -2 Not settled 18 maps
More assists per 100 kills 44.5 36.3 +8.1 Different 18 maps
“Not settled” means this sample does not separate the two values. The sample column is the smaller of the two teams' samples, in the unit that dimension counts, because a comparison is only as strong as its thinner side. These dimensions are not all independent: the structure ones restate how rigid a lineup is from different angles and move together, so read them as one family rather than as separate agreements.
How every other team is built against EDG 15 teams

Role mix = the number of duelists, initiators, controllers and sentinels in a lineup.

Team Role mix Same Different Which ones match
100 Thieves different 4 of 6 1 of 6 Fewer wins by defuse · Opening kills spread · Top fragger takes more · Kills concentrated
FUT Esports different 3 of 6 1 of 6 Opening kills concentrated · Top fragger takes more · Kills concentrated
G2 Esports different 0 of 6 4 of 6 —
Global Esports different 2 of 6 2 of 6 Higher headshot % · Kills concentrated
JD Gaming different 3 of 6 2 of 6 Lower headshot % · Top fragger takes more · Kills concentrated
Karmine Corp different 2 of 6 2 of 6 Top fragger takes more · Kills spread evenly
LOUD different 4 of 6 2 of 6 Higher headshot % · Opening kills concentrated · Top fragger takes less · Kills spread evenly
Nongshim RedForce different 0 of 6 2 of 6 —
NRG same 1 of 6 2 of 6 Kills concentrated
Paper Rex different 0 of 6 3 of 6 —
T1 different 2 of 6 2 of 6 Fewer wins by defuse · Opening kills concentrated
Team Liquid different 4 of 6 1 of 6 Fewer wins by defuse · Lower headshot % · Opening kills concentrated · Top fragger takes less
Team Vitality different 1 of 6 3 of 6 Kills concentrated
TYLOO different 3 of 6 2 of 6 Opening kills spread · Top fragger takes less · Kills spread evenly
Xi Lai Gaming different 0 of 6 3 of 6 —

Pressure points

Differences supported by the teams' full samples.
Fewer wins by defuse how rounds end -13 pts
EDG 28% 132 defence round wins PRX 41% 109 defence round wins
← Fewer wins by defuseMore wins by defuse →
gap -26 to -1 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
defence wins closed by defuse (retake identity)
Opening kills concentrated openers +9 pts
EDG 37% 22 maps PRX 28% 18 maps
← Opening kills spreadOpening kills concentrated →
gap +2 to +17 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
% of team first-kills taken by its top entry
More assists per 100 kills texture +8.1
EDG 44.5 22 maps PRX 36.3 18 maps
← Fewer assists per 100 killsMore assists per 100 kills →
gap +1.7 to +14.6 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
assists per 100 kills (utility-dense play)
Top fragger takes more texture +2 pts
EDG 24% 22 maps PRX 22% 18 maps
← Top fragger takes lessTop fragger takes more →
gap +0 to +5 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
% of team kills taken by its top fragger
Bars show each team from the field low to high; the hairline marks the sixteen-team field mean.
Estimate ranges
Fewer wins by defusegap -26 to -1 ptsOpening kills concentratedgap +2 to +17 ptsMore assists per 100 killsgap +1.7 to +14.6Top fragger takes moregap +0 to +5 pts

EDG vs PRX: no head to head in Stage 2

They have not met inside VCT 2026 Stage 2, the scope every number on this site is drawn from. Any earlier meetings are outside it and are not counted here.

They have met outside this corpus

Shown for context only. These results are not in VCT 2026 Stage 2 and no number on this site counts them: not the ladder above, not the dimensions below, not the team's record.

L 1–2 EDG vs PRX 2026-06-19 · Valorant Masters London 2026 · Playoffs · Upper Final · Bo3 Match page ↗
They have not met inside this corpus, and no substitute for that is offered. Compare their team-level dimensions below; no direct-match result is inferred.

One dimension at a time

Compare a stat across all sixteen teams.

More distinct comps distinct 5-agent comps, resampled to a common exposure

Separates teams; a stable read.

Paper Rex 14.0 18 maps
Global Esports 11.1 29 maps
Team Vitality 10.6 19 maps
Nongshim RedForce 10.5 32 maps
Xi Lai Gaming 10.0 24 maps
G2 Esports 10.0 30 maps
FUT Esports 9.5 27 maps
T1 9.2 28 maps
NRG 9.2 22 maps
TYLOO 9.0 30 maps
EDward Gaming 9.0 22 maps
JD Gaming 8.8 34 maps
100 Thieves 8.4 21 maps
Team Liquid 8.1 27 maps
LOUD 7.1 31 maps
Karmine Corp 4.6 21 maps
Bars run from the field low (4.6) to high (14.0); rows are ordered by value.