playbyplay
Champions 2026 scoutStage 2 evidence · 16 teams · 133 series · 334 maps · 7138 rounds
Primary navigation

G2 Esports

G2 · Americas · VCT 2026 Stage 2
Team record
8–4
Series
18–12
Maps
52%
Rounds · 642 rounds
55%
Attack · 308 attack rounds
50%
Defense · 334 defense rounds
G2 Esports scouting sections

Team highlights

Compared with the 16 Champions teams
More wins by defuse
defence wins closed by defuse (retake identity)
54% 168 defence round wins field 40%
Top fragger takes less
% of team kills taken by its top fragger
21% 30 maps field 23%
Lower headshot %
team headshot %
25% 30 maps field 28%

Collision card

7 of the 13 fingerprint dimensions separate G2 from KC on this sample full matchup →
Uses unusual role mixes structure +26 pts
G2 64% 30 maps KC 38% 21 maps
← Uses the usual role mixUses unusual role mixes →
gap +2 to +49 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
share of maps using a different role mix from the most common one on that map among the 16 teams
Players change agents structure -17 pts
G2 58% 30 maps KC 75% 21 maps
← Players change agentsPlayers keep one agent →
gap -27 to -7 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main agent
More assists per 100 kills texture +7.2
G2 41.8 30 maps KC 34.6 21 maps
← Fewer assists per 100 killsMore assists per 100 kills →
gap +0.7 to +13.6 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
assists per 100 kills (utility-dense play)
Lower headshot % texture -5 pts
G2 25% 30 maps KC 30% 21 maps
← Lower headshot %Higher headshot % →
gap -8 to -3 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
team headshot %
More distinct comps structure +5.4
G2 10.0 30 maps KC 4.6 21 maps
← Fewer distinct compsMore distinct comps →
gap +2.5 to +8.4 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
distinct 5-agent comps, resampled to a common exposure
All 13 dimensions, separated or not
DimensionG2Sample KCSampleGapEstimate range
Opening kills concentrated 28%30 maps 30%21 maps -2 -9 to +6 pts no separation
More wins by defuse 54%168 defence round wins 52%122 defence round wins +3 -10 to +15 pts no separation
Higher headshot % 25%30 maps 30%21 maps -5 -8 to -3 pts
More assists per 100 kills 41.830 maps 34.621 maps +7.2 +0.7 to +13.6
Kills concentrated 20.030 maps 20.421 maps -0.4 -1.0 to +0.2 no separation
Top fragger takes more 21%30 maps 23%21 maps -3 -5 to -0 pts
Players keep one role 89%30 maps 87%21 maps +2 -5 to +9 no separation
Players keep one agent 58%30 maps 75%21 maps -17 -27 to -7
Repeats its role mix 50%30 maps 67%21 maps -17 -39 to +6 no separation
Uses unusual role mixes 64%30 maps 38%21 maps +26 +2 to +49
More distinct comps 10.030 maps 4.621 maps +5.4 +2.5 to +8.4
More role mixes 4.530 maps 2.021 maps +2.5 — no separation
Larger agent pool 16.030 maps 11.421 maps +4.5 +1.2 to +7.9

Results by game state

13 conditions · compared with the 16 Champions teams
won the first pistol (R1) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 69% across 233 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Does the first pistol decide their map?
When they do 67% 18 maps
When they don't 50% 12 maps
Difference +17 pts estimate range -17 to +47 pts field 19 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +17 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -17 to +47 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 69% with this condition.
won the second pistol (R13) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 74% across 210 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Does the second pistol decide their map?
When they do 77% 13 maps
When they don't 47% 17 maps
Difference +30 pts estimate range -5 to +56 pts field 28 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +30 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -5 to +56 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 74% with this condition.
won BOTH pistols Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 78% across 129 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. When they take both pistols, do they close it out?
When they do 6 of 9 maps
When they don't 57% 21 maps
Difference +10 pts estimate range -27 to +39 pts field 26 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +10 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -27 to +39 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 6 of 9 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won NEITHER pistol Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 36% across 101 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they win a map after losing both pistols? whole field does this
When they do 2 of 8 maps
When they don't 73% 22 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. This is their resilience floor — how often they still win after losing both openers. A high number here means pistol prep alone will not beat them.
Difference -48 pts estimate range -70 to -8 pts field -33 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -48 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -70 to -8 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -33 pts and theirs sits -15 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
led at half-time Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 84% across 209 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they hold a half-time lead? whole field does this
When they do 80% 15 maps
When they don't 40% 15 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. They convert leads. The prep target is the FIRST half, not the comeback; a 6-6 half is already a win for you.
Difference +40 pts estimate range +5 to +64 pts field 48 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, +40 pts (+5 to +64 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is 48 pts and theirs sits -8 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
reached half-time tied 6-6 Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 58% across 59 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Who wins the coin-flip maps? sample too thin
When they do 1 of 2 maps
When they don't 61% 28 maps
Difference -11 pts estimate range -54 to +34 pts field -3 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -11 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -54 to +34 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 1 of 2 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
trailed at half-time Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 28% across 147 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they come back from a half-time deficit? whole field does this
When they do 38% 13 maps
When they don't 76% 17 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. Their comeback rate. If it is low, a first-half lead is close to match point; if high, do not relax a 8-4.
Difference -38 pts estimate range -63 to -3 pts field -50 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, -38 pts (-63 to -3 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -50 pts and theirs sits +12 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
playing their OWN map pick Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 63% across 175 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Is their own pick actually their advantage?
When they do 75% 12 maps
When they don't 50% 18 maps
Difference +25 pts estimate range -10 to +51 pts field 5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +25 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -10 to +51 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 63% with this condition.
playing the OPPONENT'S pick Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 59% across 174 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. How do they travel on someone else's pick?
When they do 42% 12 maps
When they don't 72% 18 maps
Difference -30 pts estimate range -58 to +4 pts field -2 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -30 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -58 to +4 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 59% with this condition.
playing a decider (neither team picked it) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 56% across 66 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. How do they handle the map neither side chose?
When they do 4 of 6 maps
When they don't 58% 24 maps
Difference +9 pts estimate range -32 to +39 pts field -5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +9 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -32 to +39 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 4 of 6 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the previous round Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 64% across 4149 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they string rounds together? whole field does this
When they do 62% 298 rounds
When they don't 42% 268 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Break the chain: their strongest round is the one after a win, so the highest-value round to spend utility on is the one you are about to lose anyway.
Difference +20 pts estimate range +12 to +28 pts field 22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, +20 pts (+12 to +28 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is 22 pts and theirs sits -2 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
lost the previous round Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 42% across 3684 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they answer a lost round? whole field does this
When they do 42% 268 rounds
When they don't 62% 298 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Their reset speed. A low number means a won round is worth more than one round — press immediately.
Difference -20 pts estimate range -28 to -12 pts field -22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, -20 pts (-28 to -12 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -22 pts and theirs sits +2 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
have lost 2+ rounds in a row Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 42% across 2039 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they stop a slide? whole field does this
When they do 37% 147 rounds
When they don't 58% 419 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. The skid round. If it is low, a two-round run is the moment to take risk; if high, they are hardest to close out and you should bank economy rather than force.
Difference -21 pts estimate range -29 to -11 pts field -14 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, -21 pts (-29 to -11 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -14 pts and theirs sits -6 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.

Fingerprint

G2 compared with the 16-team average
Dimmed rows are not reliable for distinguishing teams. Select a stat for its source maps or calculation details.

How rounds end

Structure

Counts of distinct comps and agents grow with maps played, so each team's figure is resampled to a common 18-map exposure before comparison. The sample shown is the team's real number of maps.

G2 one of the other 15 teams estimate range "fld" = 16-team average