Team highlights
Compared with the 16 Champions teamsFewer distinct comps
distinct 5-agent comps, resampled to a common exposure
4.6
21 maps
field 9.3
Smaller agent pool
distinct agents fielded, resampled to a common exposure
11.4
21 maps
field 15.2
Players keep one agent
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main agent
75%
21 maps
field 56%
Collision card
TL
H2H · 7 maps
FUT
H2H · 2 maps
100T
none in Stage 2
EDG
none in Stage 2
G2
none in Stage 2
GE
none in Stage 2
JDG
none in Stage 2
LOUD
none in Stage 2
NRG
none in Stage 2
NS
none in Stage 2
PRX
none in Stage 2
T1
none in Stage 2
TYL
none in Stage 2
VIT
none in Stage 2
XLG
none in Stage 2
clear
7 of the 13 fingerprint dimensions separate
KC from
XLG on this sample
full matchup →
Players keep one agent
structure
+31 pts
← Players change agentsPlayers keep one agent →
gap +24 to +39 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main agent
Repeats its role mix
structure
+24 pts
← Changes its role mixRepeats its role mix →
gap +6 to +42 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
share of maps using their most common role mix: the number of duelists, initiators, controllers and sentinels
Uses the usual role mix
structure
-20 pts
← Uses the usual role mixUses unusual role mixes →
gap -40 to -0 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
share of maps using a different role mix from the most common one on that map among the 16 teams
More wins by defuse
how rounds end
+13 pts
← Fewer wins by defuseMore wins by defuse →
gap +1 to +25 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
defence wins closed by defuse (retake identity)
Fewer distinct comps
structure
-5.4
← Fewer distinct compsMore distinct comps →
gap -8.0 to -2.9 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
distinct 5-agent comps, resampled to a common exposure
All 13 dimensions, separated or not
| Dimension | KC | Sample | XLG | Sample | Gap | Estimate range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening kills concentrated | 30% | 21 maps | 28% | 24 maps | +2 | -6 to +9 pts no separation |
| More wins by defuse | 52% | 122 defence round wins | 39% | 145 defence round wins | +13 | +1 to +25 pts |
| Higher headshot % | 30% | 21 maps | 31% | 19 maps | -0 | -3 to +2 pts no separation |
| More assists per 100 kills | 34.6 | 21 maps | 37.5 | 24 maps | -2.8 | -9.3 to +3.6 no separation |
| Kills concentrated | 20.4 | 21 maps | 19.4 | 24 maps | +1.0 | +0.3 to +1.6 |
| Top fragger takes more | 23% | 21 maps | 22% | 24 maps | +2 | -1 to +4 pts no separation |
| Players keep one role | 87% | 21 maps | 86% | 24 maps | +1 | -4 to +6 no separation |
| Players keep one agent | 75% | 21 maps | 44% | 24 maps | +31 | +24 to +39 |
| Repeats its role mix | 67% | 21 maps | 42% | 24 maps | +24 | +6 to +42 |
| Uses unusual role mixes | 38% | 21 maps | 58% | 24 maps | -20 | -40 to -0 |
| More distinct comps | 4.6 | 21 maps | 10.0 | 24 maps | -5.4 | -8.0 to -2.9 |
| More role mixes | 2.0 | 21 maps | 3.0 | 24 maps | -1.0 | — no separation |
| Larger agent pool | 11.4 | 21 maps | 15.7 | 24 maps | -4.3 | -6.8 to -1.8 |
Results by game state
13 conditions · compared with the 16 Champions teams
won the first pistol (R1)
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
69% across 233 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Does the first pistol decide their map?
When they do
69%
13 maps
When they don't
7 of 8
maps
Difference -19 pts
estimate range -47 to +21 pts
field 19 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -19 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -47 to +21 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 9 of 13 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the second pistol (R13)
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
74% across 210 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Does the second pistol decide their map?
When they do
77%
13 maps
When they don't
6 of 8
maps
Difference +2 pts
estimate range -31 to +39 pts
field 28 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +2 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -31 to +39 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 10 of 13 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won BOTH pistols
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
78% across 129 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
When they take both pistols, do they close it out?
When they do
6 of 8
maps
When they don't
77%
13 maps
Difference -2 pts
estimate range -39 to +31 pts
field 26 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -2 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -39 to +31 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 6 of 8 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won NEITHER pistol
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
36% across 101 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Can they win a map after losing both pistols?
sample too thin
When they do
3 of 3
maps
When they don't
72%
18 maps
Difference +28 pts
estimate range -30 to +51 pts
field -33 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +28 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -30 to +51 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 3 of 3 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
led at half-time
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
84% across 209 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Do they hold a half-time lead?
whole field does this
When they do
92%
13 maps
When they don't
4 of 8
maps
True of the field, not a read on them. They convert leads. The prep target is the FIRST half, not the comeback; a 6-6 half is already a win for you.
Difference +42 pts
estimate range +4 to +72 pts
field 48 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +42 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of +4 to +72 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is 48 pts and theirs sits -6 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
reached half-time tied 6-6
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
58% across 59 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Who wins the coin-flip maps?
When they do
2 of 4
maps
When they don't
82%
17 maps
Difference -32 pts
estimate range -69 to +10 pts
field -3 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -32 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -69 to +10 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 2 of 4 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
trailed at half-time
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
28% across 147 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Can they come back from a half-time deficit?
When they do
2 of 4
maps
When they don't
82%
17 maps
Difference -32 pts
estimate range -69 to +10 pts
field -50 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -32 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -69 to +10 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 2 of 4 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing their OWN map pick
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
63% across 175 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Is their own pick actually their advantage?
When they do
7 of 9
maps
When they don't
75%
12 maps
Difference +3 pts
estimate range -34 to +35 pts
field 5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +3 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -34 to +35 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 7 of 9 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing the OPPONENT'S pick
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
59% across 174 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
How do they travel on someone else's pick?
When they do
7 of 9
maps
When they don't
75%
12 maps
Difference +3 pts
estimate range -34 to +35 pts
field -2 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +3 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -34 to +35 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 7 of 9 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing a decider (neither team picked it)
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
56% across 66 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
How do they handle the map neither side chose?
sample too thin
When they do
2 of 3
maps
When they don't
78%
18 maps
Difference -11 pts
estimate range -59 to +24 pts
field -5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -11 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -59 to +24 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 2 of 3 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the previous round
Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
64% across 4149 Champions-team rounds.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Do they string rounds together?
whole field does this
When they do
66%
230 rounds
When they don't
48%
166 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Break the chain: their strongest round is the one after a win, so the highest-value round to spend utility on is the one you are about to lose anyway.
Difference +18 pts
estimate range +8 to +27 pts
field 22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
Yes, +18 pts (+8 to +27 pts).
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is 22 pts and theirs sits -4 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
lost the previous round
Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
42% across 3684 Champions-team rounds.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Do they answer a lost round?
whole field does this
When they do
48%
166 rounds
When they don't
66%
230 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Their reset speed. A low number means a won round is worth more than one round — press immediately.
Difference -18 pts
estimate range -27 to -8 pts
field -22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
Yes, -18 pts (-27 to -8 pts).
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is -22 pts and theirs sits +4 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
have lost 2+ rounds in a row
Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
42% across 2039 Champions-team rounds.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Can they stop a slide?
When they do
54%
84 rounds
When they don't
60%
312 rounds
Difference -6 pts
estimate range -18 to +5 pts
field -14 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -6 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -18 to +5 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 42% with this condition.
Fingerprint
KC compared with the 16-team averageSides
Loses attack rounds Wins attack rounds 60% 54% 239 attack rounds Loses defence rounds Wins defence rounds 56% 53% 217 defence rounds Loses rounds Wins rounds 58% 53% 456 rounds Defence-sided Attack-sided 4.1 pp 1.0 pp 456 roundsOpeners
Loses opening duels Wins opening duels 57% 51% 454 opening duels Opening kills spread Opening kills concentrated 30% 32% 21 maps Loses pistols Wins pistols 62% 53% 42 pistolsHow rounds end
Fewer wins by elimination More wins by elimination 63% 68% 266 round wins Fewer wins by detonation More wins by detonation 17% 19% 144 attack round wins Fewer wins by defuse More wins by defuse 52% 40% 122 defence round wins Fewer wins on the clock More wins on the clock 9% 6% 122 defence round wins Fewer losses to detonation More losses to detonation 22% 20% 95 defence round losses Converts fewer plants Converts more plants 42% 35% 57 planted rounds Wins fewer retakes Wins more retakes 75% 69% 84 retakesMomentum
Lower after a win Higher after a win 66% 63% 230 rounds after a win Lower after 2+ losses Higher after 2+ losses 54% 43% 84 rounds after 2+ lossesTexture
Lower KAST Higher KAST 74% 72% 21 maps Lower damage per round Higher damage per round 134 133 21 maps Lower headshot % Higher headshot % 30% 28% 21 maps Fewer assists per 100 kills More assists per 100 kills 34.6 39.6 21 maps Kills spread evenly Kills concentrated 20.4 20.1 21 maps Top fragger takes less Top fragger takes more 23% 23% 21 mapsStructure
Players change roles Players keep one role 87% 81% 21 maps Players change agents Players keep one agent 75% 56% 21 maps Changes its role mix Repeats its role mix 67% 51% 21 maps Uses the usual role mix Uses unusual role mixes 38% 43% 21 maps Fewer distinct comps More distinct comps 4.6 9.3 21 maps Fewer role mixes More role mixes 2.0 3.7 21 maps Smaller agent pool Larger agent pool 11.4 15.2 21 mapsCounts of distinct comps and agents grow with maps played, so each team's figure is resampled to a common 18-map exposure before comparison. The sample shown is the team's real number of maps.
KC
one of the other 15 teams
estimate range
"fld" = 16-team average