playbyplay
Champions 2026 scoutStage 2 evidence · 16 teams · 133 series · 334 maps · 7138 rounds
Primary navigation

Team Liquid

TL · EMEA · VCT 2026 Stage 2
Team record
7–4
Series
17–10
Maps
54%
Rounds · 559 rounds
48%
Attack · 279 attack rounds
61%
Defense · 280 defense rounds
Team Liquid scouting sections

Team highlights

Compared with the 16 Champions teams
Top fragger takes more
% of team kills taken by its top fragger
24% 27 maps field 23%
Players keep one role
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main class
91% 27 maps field 81%
Players keep one agent
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main agent
68% 27 maps field 56%

Collision card

0 of the 13 fingerprint dimensions separate TL from FUT on this sample full matchup →
No differences highlighted at this sample. On all 13 dimensions the estimate ranges for the two teams overlap, so this sample cannot tell them apart on any of them. Every dimension is listed below with both values.
All 13 dimensions, separated or not
DimensionTLSample FUTSampleGapEstimate range
Opening kills concentrated 34%27 maps 35%27 maps -1 -8 to +6 pts no separation
More wins by defuse 32%170 defence round wins 38%148 defence round wins -6 -18 to +6 pts no separation
Higher headshot % 30%27 maps 30%27 maps -1 -3 to +1 pts no separation
More assists per 100 kills 37.427 maps 36.827 maps +0.6 -5.9 to +7.0 no separation
Kills concentrated 20.027 maps 20.127 maps -0.1 -0.8 to +0.5 no separation
Top fragger takes more 24%27 maps 23%27 maps +1 -1 to +4 pts no separation
Players keep one role 91%27 maps 88%27 maps +3 -4 to +10 no separation
Players keep one agent 68%27 maps 61%27 maps +7 -4 to +19 no separation
Repeats its role mix 63%27 maps 56%27 maps +8 -17 to +32 no separation
Uses unusual role mixes 52%27 maps 30%27 maps +22 -3 to +48 no separation
More distinct comps 8.127 maps 9.527 maps -1.4 -5.4 to +2.5 no separation
More role mixes 3.327 maps 2.927 maps +0.4 -1.5 to +2.2 no separation
Larger agent pool 14.127 maps 14.427 maps -0.2 -4.6 to +4.1 no separation

Results by game state

13 conditions · compared with the 16 Champions teams
won the first pistol (R1) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 69% across 233 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Does the first pistol decide their map?
When they do 59% 17 maps
When they don't 7 of 10 maps
Difference -11 pts estimate range -41 to +25 pts field 19 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -11 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -41 to +25 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 10 of 17 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the second pistol (R13) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 74% across 210 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Does the second pistol decide their map?
When they do 67% 12 maps
When they don't 60% 15 maps
Difference +7 pts estimate range -28 to +38 pts field 28 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +7 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -28 to +38 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 74% with this condition.
won BOTH pistols Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 78% across 129 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. When they take both pistols, do they close it out?
When they do 7 of 10 maps
When they don't 59% 17 maps
Difference +11 pts estimate range -25 to +41 pts field 26 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +11 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -25 to +41 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 7 of 10 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won NEITHER pistol Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 36% across 101 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they win a map after losing both pistols?
When they do 6 of 8 maps
When they don't 58% 19 maps
Difference +17 pts estimate range -22 to +45 pts field -33 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +17 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -22 to +45 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 6 of 8 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
led at half-time Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 84% across 209 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they hold a half-time lead? whole field does this
When they do 87% 15 maps
When they don't 33% 12 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. They convert leads. The prep target is the FIRST half, not the comeback; a 6-6 half is already a win for you.
Difference +54 pts estimate range +16 to +75 pts field 48 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, +54 pts (+16 to +75 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is 48 pts and theirs sits +6 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
reached half-time tied 6-6 Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 58% across 59 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Who wins the coin-flip maps?
When they do 1 of 4 maps
When they don't 70% 23 maps
Difference -45 pts estimate range -70 to +5 pts field -3 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -45 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -70 to +5 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 1 of 4 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
trailed at half-time Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 28% across 147 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they come back from a half-time deficit?
When they do 3 of 8 maps
When they don't 74% 19 maps
Difference -36 pts estimate range -64 to +3 pts field -50 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -36 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -64 to +3 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 3 of 8 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing their OWN map pick Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 63% across 175 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Is their own pick actually their advantage?
When they do 69% 13 maps
When they don't 57% 14 maps
Difference +12 pts estimate range -22 to +43 pts field 5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +12 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -22 to +43 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 63% with this condition.
playing the OPPONENT'S pick Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 59% across 174 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. How do they travel on someone else's pick?
When they do 58% 12 maps
When they don't 67% 15 maps
Difference -9 pts estimate range -40 to +25 pts field -2 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -9 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -40 to +25 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 59% with this condition.
playing a decider (neither team picked it) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 56% across 66 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. How do they handle the map neither side chose? sample too thin
When they do 1 of 2 maps
When they don't 64% 25 maps
Difference -14 pts estimate range -58 to +31 pts field -5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -14 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -58 to +31 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 1 of 2 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the previous round Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 64% across 4149 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they string rounds together? exploit
When they do 69% 268 rounds
When they don't 36% 233 rounds
Break the chain: their strongest round is the one after a win, so the highest-value round to spend utility on is the one you are about to lose anyway.
Difference +33 pts estimate range +24 to +41 pts field 22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, +33 pts (+24 to +41 pts). Is it a read on them? Yes. Their lift clears the field's own 22 pts by +11.
lost the previous round Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 42% across 3684 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they answer a lost round? exploit
When they do 36% 233 rounds
When they don't 69% 268 rounds
Their reset speed. A low number means a won round is worth more than one round — press immediately.
Difference -33 pts estimate range -41 to -24 pts field -22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, -33 pts (-41 to -24 pts). Is it a read on them? Yes. Their lift clears the field's own -22 pts by -11.
have lost 2+ rounds in a row Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 42% across 2039 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they stop a slide? whole field does this
When they do 38% 137 rounds
When they don't 60% 364 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. The skid round. If it is low, a two-round run is the moment to take risk; if high, they are hardest to close out and you should bank economy rather than force.
Difference -22 pts estimate range -31 to -12 pts field -14 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, -22 pts (-31 to -12 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -14 pts and theirs sits -8 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.

Fingerprint

TL compared with the 16-team average
Dimmed rows are not reliable for distinguishing teams. Select a stat for its source maps or calculation details.

How rounds end

Structure

Counts of distinct comps and agents grow with maps played, so each team's figure is resampled to a common 18-map exposure before comparison. The sample shown is the team's real number of maps.

Lower damage per round ←→ Higher damage per round team ADR 134 27 maps field 133
Where this number comes from does not separate teams style_dimension
SourceMatch records, every map in the archive
Sample27
Separates teams? No does not separate teams at this sample · measured reliability 0.02
Defined asA team-level style or structure dimension. value_text carries the reliability TIER that governs where it may be rendered: TEAM-SCOPED (comparable team to team), MAP-SCOPED (comparable only within a map; team-level renders greyed), REJECTED (not reproducible at this sample and never rendered as a comparison).
oldest99 – 167 across 27 mapsnewest
DateMapOpponentMap ValueAgainst this team's own range
2026-08-30 Summit Karmine Corp L 118
2026-08-30 Lotus Karmine Corp W 138
2026-08-30 Ascent Karmine Corp L 118
2026-08-30 Sunset Karmine Corp L 99
2026-08-29 Lotus FUT Esports W 131
2026-08-29 Ascent FUT Esports W 160
2026-08-29 Split FUT Esports W 152
2026-08-29 Lotus Fire Flux Esports W 134
2026-08-29 Haven Fire Flux Esports W 136
2026-08-23 Abyss Enterprise Esports W 130
2026-08-23 Lotus Enterprise Esports W 163
2026-08-22 Ascent Eintracht Frankfurt W 167
2026-08-22 Split Eintracht Frankfurt W 160
2026-08-22 Lotus Eintracht Frankfurt L 111
2026-08-21 Summit FUT Esports L 116
2026-08-21 Haven FUT Esports L 121
2026-08-02 Haven Karmine Corp L 132
2026-08-02 Summit Karmine Corp W 120
2026-08-02 Lotus Karmine Corp L 135
2026-07-29 Split GIANTX W 136
2026-07-29 Breeze GIANTX W 147
2026-07-25 Lotus FNATIC W 152
2026-07-25 Summit FNATIC W 155
2026-07-19 Ascent Team Heretics W 158
2026-07-19 Breeze Team Heretics W 142
2026-07-16 Lotus Eternal Fire L 107
2026-07-16 Split Eternal Fire L 114
These 27 maps are every map the value above is measured across. It is a per-map average, so each row carries equal weight regardless of how many rounds that map ran.
TL one of the other 15 teams estimate range "fld" = 16-team average