playbyplay
Champions 2026 scoutStage 2 evidence · 16 teams · 133 series · 334 maps · 7138 rounds
Primary navigation

Team Vitality

VIT · EMEA · VCT 2026 Stage 2
Team record
4–3
Series
10–9
Maps
53%
Rounds · 414 rounds
57%
Attack · 209 attack rounds
49%
Defense · 205 defense rounds
Team Vitality scouting sections

Team highlights

Compared with the 16 Champions teams
More wins by defuse
defence wins closed by defuse (retake identity)
52% 101 defence round wins field 40%
Lower headshot %
team headshot %
26% 19 maps field 28%
More role mixes
different combinations of duelist, initiator, controller and sentinel counts, adjusted to the same number of maps
4.9 19 maps field 3.7

Collision card

5 of the 13 fingerprint dimensions separate VIT from NRG on this sample full matchup →
Uses the usual role mix structure -34 pts
VIT 21% 19 maps NRG 55% 22 maps
← Uses the usual role mixUses unusual role mixes →
gap -48 to -20 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
share of maps using a different role mix from the most common one on that map among the 16 teams
Repeats its role mix structure +19 pts
VIT 53% 19 maps NRG 33% 22 maps
← Changes its role mixRepeats its role mix →
gap +7 to +32 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
share of maps using their most common role mix: the number of duelists, initiators, controllers and sentinels
Players keep one role structure +19 pts
VIT 87% 19 maps NRG 68% 22 maps
← Players change rolesPlayers keep one role →
gap +16 to +23 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main class
Fewer assists per 100 kills texture -8.2
VIT 39.5 19 maps NRG 47.7 22 maps
← Fewer assists per 100 killsMore assists per 100 kills →
gap -14.7 to -1.8 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
assists per 100 kills (utility-dense play)
Larger agent pool structure +2.8
VIT 16.8 19 maps NRG 14.0 22 maps
← Smaller agent poolLarger agent pool →
gap +1.8 to +3.8 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
distinct agents fielded, resampled to a common exposure
All 13 dimensions, separated or not
DimensionVITSample NRGSampleGapEstimate range
Opening kills concentrated 30%19 maps 32%22 maps -2 -10 to +5 pts no separation
More wins by defuse 52%101 defence round wins 40%125 defence round wins +12 -1 to +24 pts no separation
Higher headshot % 26%19 maps 26%22 maps -1 -3 to +2 pts no separation
More assists per 100 kills 39.519 maps 47.722 maps -8.2 -14.7 to -1.8
Kills concentrated 20.119 maps 20.122 maps +0.1 -0.6 to +0.7 no separation
Top fragger takes more 22%19 maps 21%22 maps +1 -2 to +3 pts no separation
Players keep one role 87%19 maps 68%22 maps +19 +16 to +23
Players keep one agent 51%19 maps 53%22 maps -2 -7 to +4 no separation
Repeats its role mix 53%19 maps 33%22 maps +19 +7 to +32
Uses unusual role mixes 21%19 maps 55%22 maps -34 -48 to -20
More distinct comps 10.619 maps 9.222 maps +1.4 -1.0 to +3.8 no separation
More role mixes 4.919 maps 5.022 maps -0.1 -0.9 to +0.7 no separation
Larger agent pool 16.819 maps 14.022 maps +2.8 +1.8 to +3.8

Results by game state

13 conditions · compared with the 16 Champions teams
won the first pistol (R1) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 69% across 233 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Does the first pistol decide their map?
When they do 54% 13 maps
When they don't 3 of 6 maps
Difference +4 pts estimate range -36 to +43 pts field 19 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +4 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -36 to +43 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 7 of 13 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the second pistol (R13) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 74% across 210 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Does the second pistol decide their map?
When they do 7 of 10 maps
When they don't 3 of 9 maps
Difference +37 pts estimate range -7 to +65 pts field 28 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +37 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -7 to +65 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 7 of 10 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won BOTH pistols Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 78% across 129 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. When they take both pistols, do they close it out?
When they do 4 of 5 maps
When they don't 43% 14 maps
Difference +37 pts estimate range -12 to +64 pts field 26 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +37 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -12 to +64 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 4 of 5 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won NEITHER pistol Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 36% across 101 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they win a map after losing both pistols? sample too thin
When they do 0 of 1 maps
When they don't 56% 18 maps
Difference -56 pts estimate range -75 to +27 pts field -33 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -56 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -75 to +27 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 0 of 1 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
led at half-time Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 84% across 209 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they hold a half-time lead? whole field does this
When they do 8 of 10 maps
When they don't 2 of 9 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. They convert leads. The prep target is the FIRST half, not the comeback; a 6-6 half is already a win for you.
Difference +58 pts estimate range +13 to +79 pts field 48 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +58 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of +13 to +79 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is 48 pts and theirs sits +10 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
reached half-time tied 6-6 Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 58% across 59 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Who wins the coin-flip maps? sample too thin
When they do 2 of 3 maps
When they don't 50% 16 maps
Difference +17 pts estimate range -34 to +52 pts field -3 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +17 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -34 to +52 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 2 of 3 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
trailed at half-time Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 28% across 147 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they come back from a half-time deficit? whole field does this
When they do 0 of 6 maps
When they don't 77% 13 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. Their comeback rate. If it is low, a first-half lead is close to match point; if high, do not relax a 8-4.
Difference -77 pts estimate range -92 to -29 pts field -50 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -77 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -92 to -29 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -50 pts and theirs sits -26 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
playing their OWN map pick Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 63% across 175 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Is their own pick actually their advantage?
When they do 4 of 7 maps
When they don't 50% 12 maps
Difference +7 pts estimate range -33 to +44 pts field 5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +7 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -33 to +44 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 4 of 7 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing the OPPONENT'S pick Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 59% across 174 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. How do they travel on someone else's pick?
When they do 3 of 7 maps
When they don't 58% 12 maps
Difference -15 pts estimate range -50 to +26 pts field -2 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -15 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -50 to +26 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 3 of 7 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing a decider (neither team picked it) Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 56% across 66 Champions-team maps. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. How do they handle the map neither side chose?
When they do 3 of 5 maps
When they don't 50% 14 maps
Difference +10 pts estimate range -34 to +46 pts field -5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The +10 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -34 to +46 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 3 of 5 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the previous round Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 64% across 4149 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they string rounds together? whole field does this
When they do 61% 200 rounds
When they don't 44% 168 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Break the chain: their strongest round is the one after a win, so the highest-value round to spend utility on is the one you are about to lose anyway.
Difference +16 pts estimate range +6 to +26 pts field 22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, +16 pts (+6 to +26 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is 22 pts and theirs sits -6 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
lost the previous round Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 42% across 3684 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Do they answer a lost round? whole field does this
When they do 44% 168 rounds
When they don't 61% 200 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Their reset speed. A low number means a won round is worth more than one round — press immediately.
Difference -16 pts estimate range -26 to -6 pts field -22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? Yes, -16 pts (-26 to -6 pts). Is it a read on them? No. The field lift is -22 pts and theirs sits +6 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
have lost 2+ rounds in a row Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them. The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition, 42% across 2039 Champions-team rounds. The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample. Can they stop a slide?
When they do 49% 85 rounds
When they don't 54% 283 rounds
Difference -5 pts estimate range -16 to +7 pts field -14 pts
What that means
Does it change their result? The -5 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -16 to +7 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say. Is it a read on them? No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 42% with this condition.

Fingerprint

VIT compared with the 16-team average
Dimmed rows are not reliable for distinguishing teams. Select a stat for its source maps or calculation details.

How rounds end

Structure

Counts of distinct comps and agents grow with maps played, so each team's figure is resampled to a common 18-map exposure before comparison. The sample shown is the team's real number of maps.

Lower damage per round ←→ Higher damage per round team ADR 135 19 maps field 133
Where this number comes from does not separate teams style_dimension
SourceMatch records, every map in the archive
Sample19
Separates teams? No does not separate teams at this sample · measured reliability 0.02
Defined asA team-level style or structure dimension. value_text carries the reliability TIER that governs where it may be rendered: TEAM-SCOPED (comparable team to team), MAP-SCOPED (comparable only within a map; team-level renders greyed), REJECTED (not reproducible at this sample and never rendered as a comparison).
oldest112 – 161 across 19 mapsnewest
DateMapOpponentMap ValueAgainst this team's own range
2026-08-23 Split Fire Flux Esports L 112
2026-08-23 Ascent Fire Flux Esports L 129
2026-08-23 Abyss Fire Flux Esports W 117
2026-08-20 Lotus Enterprise Esports L 133
2026-08-20 Abyss Enterprise Esports L 125
2026-08-20 Summit Enterprise Esports W 135
2026-08-01 Split FUT Esports W 142
2026-08-01 Haven FUT Esports L 122
2026-08-01 Lotus FUT Esports W 161
2026-07-30 Ascent Gentle Mates W 147
2026-07-30 Split Gentle Mates W 142
2026-07-30 Haven Gentle Mates L 138
2026-07-25 Sunset PCIFIC Esports W 149
2026-07-25 Haven PCIFIC Esports W 152
2026-07-20 Split BBL Esports L 129
2026-07-20 Haven BBL Esports L 141
2026-07-18 Split Natus Vincere W 148
2026-07-18 Breeze Natus Vincere W 140
2026-07-18 Sunset Natus Vincere L 122
These 19 maps are every map the value above is measured across. It is a per-map average, so each row carries equal weight regardless of how many rounds that map ran.
VIT one of the other 15 teams estimate range "fld" = 16-team average