playbyplay
Champions 2026 scoutStage 2 evidence · 16 teams · 133 series · 334 maps · 7138 rounds
Primary navigation

Team Vitality

VIT · EMEA · VCT 2026 Stage 2
Team record
4–3
Series
10–9
Maps
53%
Rounds · 414 rounds
57%
Attack · 209 attack rounds
49%
Defense · 205 defense rounds
Team Vitality scouting sections
All opponents 15 teams

How the two are built

Agent roles and six team stats. 6 of the fingerprint's dimensions
same role mix Their most-used lineups have the same numbers of duelists, initiators, controllers and sentinels.
Dimension VIT XLG Gap Reading Sample
More wins by defuse 52% 39% +13 Different 101 defence round wins
Opening kills concentrated 30% 28% +1 Same 19 maps
Top fragger takes less 22% 22% -0 Same 19 maps
Kills concentrated 20.1 19.4 +0.7 Different 19 maps
Lower headshot % 26% 31% -5 Different 19 maps
More assists per 100 kills 39.5 37.5 +2.0 Same 19 maps
“Not settled” means this sample does not separate the two values. The sample column is the smaller of the two teams' samples, in the unit that dimension counts, because a comparison is only as strong as its thinner side. These dimensions are not all independent: the structure ones restate how rigid a lineup is from different angles and move together, so read them as one family rather than as separate agreements.
How every other team is built against VIT 15 teams

Role mix = the number of duelists, initiators, controllers and sentinels in a lineup.

Team Role mix Same Different Which ones match
100 Thieves same 3 of 6 2 of 6 Lower headshot % · Top fragger takes less · Kills spread evenly
EDward Gaming different 1 of 6 3 of 6 Kills spread evenly
FUT Esports same 2 of 6 2 of 6 Top fragger takes less · Kills concentrated
G2 Esports different 5 of 6 0 of 6 Fewer wins by defuse · Higher headshot % · Opening kills concentrated · Top fragger takes more · Kills concentrated
Global Esports same 3 of 6 1 of 6 Opening kills spread · Top fragger takes less · Kills spread evenly
JD Gaming same 3 of 6 1 of 6 More assists per 100 kills · Opening kills spread · Kills spread evenly
Karmine Corp different 2 of 6 2 of 6 Fewer wins by defuse · Opening kills spread
LOUD different 2 of 6 2 of 6 More wins by defuse · More assists per 100 kills
Nongshim RedForce same 4 of 6 1 of 6 Fewer assists per 100 kills · Opening kills concentrated · Top fragger takes more · Kills concentrated
NRG different 4 of 6 1 of 6 Lower headshot % · Opening kills spread · Top fragger takes more · Kills concentrated
Paper Rex different 3 of 6 1 of 6 Opening kills concentrated · Top fragger takes more · Kills concentrated
T1 same 3 of 6 2 of 6 Higher headshot % · Fewer assists per 100 kills · Top fragger takes less
Team Liquid same 2 of 6 3 of 6 More assists per 100 kills · Kills concentrated
TYLOO same 1 of 6 2 of 6 Fewer assists per 100 kills
Xi Lai Gaming same 3 of 6 3 of 6 More assists per 100 kills · Opening kills concentrated · Top fragger takes less

Pressure points

Differences supported by the teams' full samples.
Uses the usual role mix structure -37 pts
VIT 21% 19 maps XLG 58% 24 maps
← Uses the usual role mixUses unusual role mixes →
gap -52 to -21 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
share of maps using a different role mix from the most common one on that map among the 16 teams
More wins by defuse how rounds end +13 pts
VIT 52% 101 defence round wins XLG 39% 145 defence round wins
← Fewer wins by defuseMore wins by defuse →
gap +0 to +25 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
defence wins closed by defuse (retake identity)
Players keep one agent structure +8 pts
VIT 51% 19 maps XLG 44% 24 maps
← Players change agentsPlayers keep one agent →
gap +3 to +12 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main agent
Lower headshot % texture -5 pts
VIT 26% 19 maps XLG 31% 19 maps
← Lower headshot %Higher headshot % →
gap -7 to -3 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
team headshot %
Kills concentrated texture +0.7
VIT 20.1 19 maps XLG 19.4 24 maps
← Kills spread evenlyKills concentrated →
gap +0.1 to +1.3 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
kill-load concentration (100x Herfindahl over 5; even=20)
Bars show each team from the field low to high; the hairline marks the sixteen-team field mean.
Estimate ranges
Uses the usual role mixgap -52 to -21More wins by defusegap +0 to +25 ptsPlayers keep one agentgap +3 to +12Lower headshot %gap -7 to -3 ptsKills concentratedgap +0.1 to +1.3

VIT vs XLG: no head to head in Stage 2

They have not met inside VCT 2026 Stage 2, the scope every number on this site is drawn from. Any earlier meetings are outside it and are not counted here.
They have not met inside this corpus, and no substitute for that is offered. Compare their team-level dimensions below; no direct-match result is inferred.

One dimension at a time

Compare a stat across all sixteen teams.

More role mixes different combinations of duelist, initiator, controller and sentinel counts, adjusted to the same number of maps

Separates teams; a stable read.

NRG 5.0 22 maps
Global Esports 4.9 29 maps
Team Vitality 4.9 19 maps
TYLOO 4.6 30 maps
T1 4.6 28 maps
G2 Esports 4.5 30 maps
EDward Gaming 4.0 22 maps
Paper Rex 4.0 18 maps
LOUD 4.0 31 maps
Team Liquid 3.3 27 maps
JD Gaming 3.0 34 maps
Xi Lai Gaming 3.0 24 maps
FUT Esports 2.9 27 maps
100 Thieves 2.9 21 maps
Karmine Corp 2.0 21 maps
Nongshim RedForce 2.0 32 maps
Bars run from the field low (2.0) to high (5.0); rows are ordered by value.