Team highlights
Compared with the 16 Champions teamsOpening kills concentrated
% of team first-kills taken by its top entry
39%
30 maps
field 32%
Higher headshot %
team headshot %
31%
27 maps
field 28%
Top fragger takes more
% of team kills taken by its top fragger
24%
30 maps
field 23%
Collision card
JDG
H2H · 9 maps
EDG
H2H · 3 maps
XLG
H2H · 2 maps
100T
none in Stage 2
FUT
none in Stage 2
G2
none in Stage 2
GE
none in Stage 2
KC
none in Stage 2
LOUD
none in Stage 2
NRG
none in Stage 2
NS
none in Stage 2
PRX
none in Stage 2
T1
none in Stage 2
TL
none in Stage 2
VIT
none in Stage 2
clear
6 of the 13 fingerprint dimensions separate
TYL from
G2 on this sample
full matchup →
Fewer wins by defuse
how rounds end
-13 pts
← Fewer wins by defuseMore wins by defuse →
gap -26 to -1 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
defence wins closed by defuse (retake identity)
Players change agents
structure
-13 pts
← Players change agentsPlayers keep one agent →
gap -25 to -1 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main agent
Opening kills concentrated
openers
+11 pts
← Opening kills spreadOpening kills concentrated →
gap +4 to +19 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
% of team first-kills taken by its top entry
Players change roles
structure
-11 pts
← Players change rolesPlayers keep one role →
gap -20 to -2 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main class
Higher headshot %
texture
+6 pts
← Lower headshot %Higher headshot % →
gap +4 to +8 pts · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
team headshot %
All 13 dimensions, separated or not
| Dimension | TYL | Sample | G2 | Sample | Gap | Estimate range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening kills concentrated | 39% | 30 maps | 28% | 30 maps | +11 | +4 to +19 pts |
| More wins by defuse | 41% | 173 defence round wins | 54% | 168 defence round wins | -13 | -26 to -1 pts |
| Higher headshot % | 31% | 27 maps | 25% | 30 maps | +6 | +4 to +8 pts |
| More assists per 100 kills | 41.0 | 30 maps | 41.8 | 30 maps | -0.8 | -7.2 to +5.7 no separation |
| Kills concentrated | 20.4 | 30 maps | 20.0 | 30 maps | +0.4 | -0.2 to +1.1 no separation |
| Top fragger takes more | 24% | 30 maps | 21% | 30 maps | +3 | +1 to +6 pts |
| Players keep one role | 78% | 30 maps | 89% | 30 maps | -11 | -20 to -2 |
| Players keep one agent | 46% | 30 maps | 58% | 30 maps | -13 | -25 to -1 |
| Repeats its role mix | 37% | 30 maps | 50% | 30 maps | -13 | -39 to +14 no separation |
| Uses unusual role mixes | 57% | 30 maps | 64% | 30 maps | -6 | -35 to +22 no separation |
| More distinct comps | 9.0 | 30 maps | 10.0 | 30 maps | -1.0 | -4.7 to +2.8 no separation |
| More role mixes | 4.6 | 30 maps | 4.5 | 30 maps | +0.1 | -1.9 to +2.1 no separation |
| Larger agent pool | 16.5 | 30 maps | 16.0 | 30 maps | +0.5 | -2.3 to +3.4 no separation |
Results by game state
13 conditions · compared with the 16 Champions teams
won the first pistol (R1)
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
69% across 233 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Does the first pistol decide their map?
When they do
83%
18 maps
When they don't
50%
12 maps
Difference +33 pts
estimate range -0 to +60 pts
field 19 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +33 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -0 to +60 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 69% with this condition.
won the second pistol (R13)
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
74% across 210 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Does the second pistol decide their map?
whole field does this
When they do
88%
16 maps
When they don't
50%
14 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. They restart the map at the half. Bank utility for R13 specifically and treat 12->13 as its own prep item, not as 'round 13'.
Difference +38 pts
estimate range +4 to +62 pts
field 28 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
Yes, +38 pts (+4 to +62 pts).
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is 28 pts and theirs sits +10 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
won BOTH pistols
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
78% across 129 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
When they take both pistols, do they close it out?
whole field does this
When they do
10 of 10
maps
When they don't
55%
20 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. Take one of the two and the compounding stops; the condition is a conjunction, so breaking either half breaks it.
Difference +45 pts
estimate range +11 to +66 pts
field 26 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +45 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of +11 to +66 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is 26 pts and theirs sits +19 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
won NEITHER pistol
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
36% across 101 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Can they win a map after losing both pistols?
whole field does this
When they do
2 of 6
maps
When they don't
79%
24 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. This is their resilience floor — how often they still win after losing both openers. A high number here means pistol prep alone will not beat them.
Difference -46 pts
estimate range -72 to -4 pts
field -33 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -46 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -72 to -4 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is -33 pts and theirs sits -13 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
led at half-time
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
84% across 209 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Do they hold a half-time lead?
whole field does this
When they do
88%
17 maps
When they don't
46%
13 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. They convert leads. The prep target is the FIRST half, not the comeback; a 6-6 half is already a win for you.
Difference +42 pts
estimate range +9 to +66 pts
field 48 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
Yes, +42 pts (+9 to +66 pts).
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is 48 pts and theirs sits -6 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
reached half-time tied 6-6
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
58% across 59 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Who wins the coin-flip maps?
sample too thin
When they do
1 of 3
maps
When they don't
74%
27 maps
Difference -41 pts
estimate range -71 to +9 pts
field -3 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -41 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -71 to +9 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 1 of 3 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
trailed at half-time
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
28% across 147 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Can they come back from a half-time deficit?
When they do
5 of 10
maps
When they don't
80%
20 maps
Difference -30 pts
estimate range -59 to +4 pts
field -50 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -30 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -59 to +4 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 5 of 10 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing their OWN map pick
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
63% across 175 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Is their own pick actually their advantage?
When they do
71%
14 maps
When they don't
69%
16 maps
Difference +2 pts
estimate range -28 to +32 pts
field 5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +2 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -28 to +32 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 63% with this condition.
playing the OPPONENT'S pick
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
59% across 174 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
How do they travel on someone else's pick?
When they do
69%
13 maps
When they don't
71%
17 maps
Difference -2 pts
estimate range -33 to +28 pts
field -2 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -2 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -33 to +28 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
No. Their rate with the condition is within noise of their rate without it. For scale, the field averages 59% with this condition.
playing a decider (neither team picked it)
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
56% across 66 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
How do they handle the map neither side chose?
sample too thin
When they do
2 of 3
maps
When they don't
70%
27 maps
Difference -3 pts
estimate range -52 to +29 pts
field -5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -3 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -52 to +29 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 2 of 3 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the previous round
Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
64% across 4149 Champions-team rounds.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Do they string rounds together?
whole field does this
When they do
67%
313 rounds
When they don't
42%
254 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Break the chain: their strongest round is the one after a win, so the highest-value round to spend utility on is the one you are about to lose anyway.
Difference +25 pts
estimate range +17 to +33 pts
field 22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
Yes, +25 pts (+17 to +33 pts).
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is 22 pts and theirs sits +3 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
lost the previous round
Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
42% across 3684 Champions-team rounds.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Do they answer a lost round?
whole field does this
When they do
42%
254 rounds
When they don't
67%
313 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Their reset speed. A low number means a won round is worth more than one round — press immediately.
Difference -25 pts
estimate range -33 to -17 pts
field -22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
Yes, -25 pts (-33 to -17 pts).
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is -22 pts and theirs sits -3 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
have lost 2+ rounds in a row
Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
42% across 2039 Champions-team rounds.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Can they stop a slide?
whole field does this
When they do
44%
140 rounds
When they don't
59%
427 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. The skid round. If it is low, a two-round run is the moment to take risk; if high, they are hardest to close out and you should bank economy rather than force.
Difference -16 pts
estimate range -25 to -6 pts
field -14 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
Yes, -16 pts (-25 to -6 pts).
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is -14 pts and theirs sits -1 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
Fingerprint
TYL compared with the 16-team averageSides
Loses attack rounds Wins attack rounds 57% 54% 325 attack rounds Loses defence rounds Wins defence rounds 54% 53% 318 defence rounds Loses rounds Wins rounds 56% 53% 643 rounds Defence-sided Attack-sided 2.5 pp 1.0 pp 643 roundsOpeners
Loses opening duels Wins opening duels 56% 51% 576 opening duels Opening kills spread Opening kills concentrated 39% 32% 30 maps Loses pistols Wins pistols 57% 53% 60 pistolsHow rounds end
Fewer wins by elimination More wins by elimination 69% 68% 358 round wins Fewer wins by detonation More wins by detonation 18% 19% 185 attack round wins Fewer wins by defuse More wins by defuse 41% 40% 173 defence round wins Fewer wins on the clock More wins on the clock 4% 6% 173 defence round wins Fewer losses to detonation More losses to detonation 18% 20% 145 defence round losses Converts fewer plants Converts more plants 38% 35% 87 planted rounds Wins fewer retakes Wins more retakes 73% 69% 97 retakesMomentum
Lower after a win Higher after a win 67% 63% 313 rounds after a win Lower after 2+ losses Higher after 2+ losses 44% 43% 140 rounds after 2+ lossesTexture
Lower KAST Higher KAST 74% 72% 27 maps Lower damage per round Higher damage per round 138 133 25 maps Lower headshot % Higher headshot % 31% 28% 27 maps Fewer assists per 100 kills More assists per 100 kills 41.0 39.6 30 maps Kills spread evenly Kills concentrated 20.4 20.1 30 maps Top fragger takes less Top fragger takes more 24% 23% 30 mapsStructure
Players change roles Players keep one role 78% 81% 30 maps Players change agents Players keep one agent 46% 56% 30 maps Changes its role mix Repeats its role mix 37% 51% 30 maps Uses the usual role mix Uses unusual role mixes 57% 43% 30 maps Fewer distinct comps More distinct comps 9.0 9.3 30 maps Fewer role mixes More role mixes 4.6 3.7 30 maps Smaller agent pool Larger agent pool 16.5 15.2 30 mapsCounts of distinct comps and agents grow with maps played, so each team's figure is resampled to a common 18-map exposure before comparison. The sample shown is the team's real number of maps.
Fewer role mixes ←→ More role mixes
different combinations of duelist, initiator, controller and sentinel counts, adjusted to the same number of maps
4.6
30 maps
field 3.7
No per-map decomposition for this one.
Its season value is not a sum over maps: splitting it would produce rows that
do not add back up to the number above, so none are shown. What the number is
built from is below instead.
Where this number comes from separates teams structure_dimension
SourceMatch records, every map in the archive
Sample30
Separates teams?
Yes
separates teams; a stable read
Comparable basisCounts of distinct comps and agents grow with maps played, so each team's figure is resampled to a common 18-map exposure before comparison. The sample shown is the team's real number of maps.
Defined asA deterministic draft-structure dimension (comp rigidity, role lock, off-meta rate...), RAREFIED to a common 18-map sample because raw counts of distinct comps/agents grow with maps played. value_text carries the raw value, the resampling sd, whether the dimension is a headline or a redundant cousin, and the cousin it duplicates.
TYL
one of the other 15 teams
estimate range
"fld" = 16-team average