Team highlights
Compared with the 16 Champions teamsKills spread evenly
kill-load concentration (100x Herfindahl over 5; even=20)
19.4
24 maps
field 20.1
Players change agents
mean share of a player's maps spent on their main agent
44%
24 maps
field 56%
Higher headshot %
team headshot %
31%
19 maps
field 28%
Collision card
TYL
H2H · 2 maps
100T
none in Stage 2
EDG
none in Stage 2
FUT
none in Stage 2
G2
none in Stage 2
GE
none in Stage 2
JDG
none in Stage 2
KC
none in Stage 2
LOUD
none in Stage 2
NRG
none in Stage 2
NS
none in Stage 2
PRX
none in Stage 2
T1
none in Stage 2
TL
none in Stage 2
VIT
none in Stage 2
clear
2 of the 13 fingerprint dimensions separate
XLG from
JDG on this sample
full matchup →
Uses unusual role mixes
structure
+40 pts
← Uses the usual role mixUses unusual role mixes →
gap +17 to +64 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
share of maps using a different role mix from the most common one on that map among the 16 teams
Kills spread evenly
texture
-0.7
← Kills spread evenlyKills concentrated →
gap -1.4 to -0.1 · bar length is each team's position on that axis against the sixteen-team field; the hairline is the field mean
kill-load concentration (100x Herfindahl over 5; even=20)
All 13 dimensions, separated or not
| Dimension | XLG | Sample | JDG | Sample | Gap | Estimate range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening kills concentrated | 28% | 24 maps | 33% | 34 maps | -5 | -12 to +3 pts no separation |
| More wins by defuse | 39% | 145 defence round wins | 42% | 161 defence round wins | -4 | -16 to +9 pts no separation |
| Higher headshot % | 31% | 19 maps | 30% | 30 maps | +1 | -1 to +3 pts no separation |
| More assists per 100 kills | 37.5 | 24 maps | 38.7 | 34 maps | -1.3 | -7.7 to +5.2 no separation |
| Kills concentrated | 19.4 | 24 maps | 20.2 | 34 maps | -0.7 | -1.4 to -0.1 |
| Top fragger takes more | 22% | 24 maps | 23% | 34 maps | -1 | -4 to +1 pts no separation |
| Players keep one role | 86% | 24 maps | 80% | 34 maps | +6 | -3 to +14 no separation |
| Players keep one agent | 44% | 24 maps | 52% | 34 maps | -8 | -17 to +2 no separation |
| Repeats its role mix | 42% | 24 maps | 47% | 34 maps | -5 | -26 to +17 no separation |
| Uses unusual role mixes | 58% | 24 maps | 18% | 34 maps | +40 | +17 to +64 |
| More distinct comps | 10.0 | 24 maps | 8.8 | 34 maps | +1.3 | -2.1 to +4.7 no separation |
| More role mixes | 3.0 | 24 maps | 3.0 | 34 maps | +0.0 | — no separation |
| Larger agent pool | 15.7 | 24 maps | 16.4 | 34 maps | -0.7 | -3.9 to +2.5 no separation |
Results by game state
13 conditions · compared with the 16 Champions teams
won the first pistol (R1)
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
69% across 233 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Does the first pistol decide their map?
When they do
6 of 7
maps
When they don't
47%
17 maps
Difference +39 pts
estimate range -4 to +63 pts
field 19 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +39 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -4 to +63 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 6 of 7 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the second pistol (R13)
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
74% across 210 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Does the second pistol decide their map?
When they do
60%
15 maps
When they don't
5 of 9
maps
Difference +4 pts
estimate range -31 to +40 pts
field 28 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +4 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -31 to +40 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 9 of 15 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won BOTH pistols
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
78% across 129 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
When they take both pistols, do they close it out?
When they do
3 of 4
maps
When they don't
55%
20 maps
Difference +20 pts
estimate range -29 to +49 pts
field 26 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +20 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -29 to +49 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 3 of 4 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won NEITHER pistol
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
36% across 101 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Can they win a map after losing both pistols?
When they do
2 of 6
maps
When they don't
67%
18 maps
Difference -34 pts
estimate range -62 to +10 pts
field -33 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -34 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -62 to +10 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 2 of 6 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
led at half-time
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
84% across 209 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Do they hold a half-time lead?
whole field does this
When they do
7 of 8
maps
When they don't
44%
16 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. They convert leads. The prep target is the FIRST half, not the comeback; a 6-6 half is already a win for you.
Difference +44 pts
estimate range +2 to +67 pts
field 48 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +44 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of +2 to +67 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is 48 pts and theirs sits -4 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
reached half-time tied 6-6
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
58% across 59 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Who wins the coin-flip maps?
When they do
3 of 4
maps
When they don't
55%
20 maps
Difference +20 pts
estimate range -29 to +49 pts
field -3 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +20 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -29 to +49 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 3 of 4 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
trailed at half-time
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
28% across 147 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Can they come back from a half-time deficit?
whole field does this
When they do
33%
12 maps
When they don't
83%
12 maps
True of the field, not a read on them. Their comeback rate. If it is low, a first-half lead is close to match point; if high, do not relax a 8-4.
Difference -50 pts
estimate range -73 to -11 pts
field -50 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
Yes, -50 pts (-73 to -11 pts).
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is -50 pts and theirs sits +0 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
playing their OWN map pick
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
63% across 175 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Is their own pick actually their advantage?
When they do
5 of 9
maps
When they don't
60%
15 maps
Difference -4 pts
estimate range -40 to +31 pts
field 5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -4 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -40 to +31 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 5 of 9 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing the OPPONENT'S pick
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
59% across 174 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
How do they travel on someone else's pick?
When they do
7 of 9
maps
When they don't
47%
15 maps
Difference +31 pts
estimate range -9 to +58 pts
field -2 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The +31 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -9 to +58 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 7 of 9 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
playing a decider (neither team picked it)
Denominator: maps. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 maps, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
56% across 66 Champions-team maps.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
How do they handle the map neither side chose?
When they do
2 of 6
maps
When they don't
67%
18 maps
Difference -34 pts
estimate range -62 to +10 pts
field -5 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
The -34 pts gap sits inside an estimate range of -62 to +10 pts: real or noise, this sample cannot say.
Is it a read on them?
Not answerable yet: one of the two arms is 2 of 6 maps, too thin to carry a verdict.
won the previous round
Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
64% across 4149 Champions-team rounds.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Do they string rounds together?
whole field does this
When they do
62%
223 rounds
When they don't
39%
219 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Break the chain: their strongest round is the one after a win, so the highest-value round to spend utility on is the one you are about to lose anyway.
Difference +23 pts
estimate range +14 to +32 pts
field 22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
Yes, +23 pts (+14 to +32 pts).
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is 22 pts and theirs sits +1 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
lost the previous round
Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
42% across 3684 Champions-team rounds.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Do they answer a lost round?
whole field does this
When they do
39%
219 rounds
When they don't
62%
223 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. Their reset speed. A low number means a won round is worth more than one round — press immediately.
Difference -23 pts
estimate range -32 to -14 pts
field -22 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
Yes, -23 pts (-32 to -14 pts).
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is -22 pts and theirs sits -1 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
have lost 2+ rounds in a row
Denominator: non-pistol regulation rounds. Both bars are observed frequencies over this team's
Stage 2 rounds, with no model behind them.
The white hairline on each track is the field's rate for this condition,
42% across 2039 Champions-team rounds.
The pale band inside each bar is that rate's estimate range: where the true rate most likely sits, given this sample.
Can they stop a slide?
whole field does this
When they do
39%
123 rounds
When they don't
55%
319 rounds
True of the field, not a read on them. The skid round. If it is low, a two-round run is the moment to take risk; if high, they are hardest to close out and you should bank economy rather than force.
Difference -16 pts
estimate range -26 to -5 pts
field -14 pts
What that means
Does it change their result?
Yes, -16 pts (-26 to -5 pts).
Is it a read on them?
No. The field lift is -14 pts and theirs sits -1 against it, so this is the game speaking about every team at once.
Fingerprint
XLG compared with the 16-team averageSides
Loses attack rounds Wins attack rounds 45% 54% 233 attack rounds Loses defence rounds Wins defence rounds 55% 53% 265 defence rounds Loses rounds Wins rounds 50% 53% 498 rounds Defence-sided Attack-sided -9.6 pp 1.0 pp 498 roundsOpeners
Loses opening duels Wins opening duels 54% 51% 391 opening duels Opening kills spread Opening kills concentrated 28% 32% 24 maps Loses pistols Wins pistols 46% 53% 48 pistolsHow rounds end
Fewer wins by elimination More wins by elimination 68% 68% 250 round wins Fewer wins by detonation More wins by detonation 16% 19% 105 attack round wins Fewer wins by defuse More wins by defuse 39% 40% 145 defence round wins Fewer wins on the clock More wins on the clock 6% 6% 145 defence round wins Fewer losses to detonation More losses to detonation 18% 20% 120 defence round losses Converts fewer plants Converts more plants 22% 35% 76 planted rounds Wins fewer retakes Wins more retakes 73% 69% 77 retakesMomentum
Lower after a win Higher after a win 62% 63% 223 rounds after a win Lower after 2+ losses Higher after 2+ losses 39% 43% 123 rounds after 2+ lossesTexture
Lower KAST Higher KAST 71% 72% 19 maps Lower damage per round Higher damage per round 132 133 17 maps Lower headshot % Higher headshot % 31% 28% 19 maps Fewer assists per 100 kills More assists per 100 kills 37.5 39.6 24 maps Kills spread evenly Kills concentrated 19.4 20.1 24 maps Top fragger takes less Top fragger takes more 22% 23% 24 mapsStructure
Players change roles Players keep one role 86% 81% 24 maps Players change agents Players keep one agent 44% 56% 24 maps Changes its role mix Repeats its role mix 42% 51% 24 maps Uses the usual role mix Uses unusual role mixes 58% 43% 24 maps Fewer distinct comps More distinct comps 10.0 9.3 24 maps Fewer role mixes More role mixes 3.0 3.7 24 maps Smaller agent pool Larger agent pool 15.7 15.2 24 mapsCounts of distinct comps and agents grow with maps played, so each team's figure is resampled to a common 18-map exposure before comparison. The sample shown is the team's real number of maps.
Loses defence rounds ←→ Wins defence rounds
defence round win%
55%
265 defence rounds
field 53%
Where this number comes from does not separate teams style_dimension
SourceMatch records, every map in the archive
Sample265
Separates teams?
No
does not separate teams at this sample · measured reliability 0.29
Defined asA team-level style or structure dimension. value_text carries the reliability TIER that governs where it may be rendered: TEAM-SCOPED (comparable team to team), MAP-SCOPED (comparable only within a map; team-level renders greyed), REJECTED (not reproducible at this sample and never rendered as a comparison).
oldest8% – 83% across 24 mapsnewest
| Date | Map | Opponent | Map | Count | Of | Value | Against this team's own range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-20 | Breeze | Nova Esports | L | 1 | 12 | 8% | |
| 2026-08-20 | Lotus | Nova Esports | L | 2 | 12 | 17% | |
| 2026-08-20 | Split | Nova Esports | W | 5 | 7 | 5 of 7 | |
| 2026-08-19 | Haven | Guangzhou Huadu Bilibili Gaming (Bilibili Gaming) | L | 3 | 6 | 3 of 6 | |
| 2026-08-19 | Split | Guangzhou Huadu Bilibili Gaming (Bilibili Gaming) | W | 6 | 9 | 6 of 9 | |
| 2026-08-19 | Lotus | Guangzhou Huadu Bilibili Gaming (Bilibili Gaming) | L | 5 | 12 | 42% | |
| 2026-08-15 | Sunset | All Gamers | W | 9 | 11 | 9 of 11 | |
| 2026-08-15 | Lotus | All Gamers | W | 10 | 12 | 83% | |
| 2026-08-15 | Split | All Gamers | L | 3 | 12 | 25% | |
| 2026-07-25 | Lotus | TYLOO | W | 7 | 13 | 54% | |
| 2026-07-25 | Breeze | TYLOO | W | 10 | 12 | 83% | |
| 2026-07-22 | Split | Wolves Esports | W | 9 | 12 | 75% | |
| 2026-07-22 | Lotus | Wolves Esports | L | 2 | 4 | 2 of 4 | |
| 2026-07-22 | Summit | Wolves Esports | W | 7 | 14 | 50% | |
| 2026-07-20 | Ascent | Guangzhou Huadu Bilibili Gaming (Bilibili Gaming) | L | 7 | 12 | 58% | |
| 2026-07-20 | Summit | Guangzhou Huadu Bilibili Gaming (Bilibili Gaming) | W | 7 | 12 | 58% | |
| 2026-07-20 | Lotus | Guangzhou Huadu Bilibili Gaming (Bilibili Gaming) | L | 2 | 12 | 17% | |
| 2026-07-18 | Haven | All Gamers | W | 8 | 11 | 8 of 11 | |
| 2026-07-18 | Summit | All Gamers | W | 8 | 12 | 67% | |
| 2026-07-16 | Haven | Dragon Ranger Gaming | W | 7 | 10 | 7 of 10 | |
| 2026-07-16 | Lotus | Dragon Ranger Gaming | W | 6 | 12 | 50% | |
| 2026-07-14 | Breeze | Wuxi Titan Esports Club (Titan Esports Club) | L | 6 | 11 | 6 of 11 | |
| 2026-07-14 | Ascent | Wuxi Titan Esports Club (Titan Esports Club) | W | 9 | 12 | 75% | |
| 2026-07-14 | Summit | Wuxi Titan Esports Club (Titan Esports Club) | L | 6 | 13 | 46% | |
| These 24 maps are the whole denominator. The value above is their pooled total: every count in the Count column over every count in the Of column, not the average of the per-map percentages. | |||||||
XLG
one of the other 15 teams
estimate range
"fld" = 16-team average